1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hochzeit ist schön."

"Die Hochzeit ist schön."

Translation:The wedding is nice.

November 3, 2013

29 Comments


moteutsch

Why is "Hochzeit" marriage if "hoch" is high and "zeit" is time? Is there any logic behind this, or is it arbitrary/evolutionary?


christinaaline

it dates back to the Middle Ages when "high time" meant something like "holy time" (as in "high holidays" like Easter, etc.). :-)


-Sapphira-

your marriage is the high time of your life


awawe1

Högtid (literally high time) is the Swedish word for holiday.


LisAlbers

Also in Danish! We call it højtid


DavidSymonds

Is Hochzeit "marriage" or "wedding"? Those are two different concepts in English.


gustawsohn

In fact, "the marriage" is "die Heirat" und "the wedding" is "die Hochzeit": two different concepts.


AndrewWhit512932

This is helpful thanks! Duo allows Hochzeit to be translated as both, (and rightly so, because 'marriage' is used both ways: normally we think of 'marriage' as the married life, but technically it can also mean the act of marrying two people - a 'marry-age'). I was going to ask if this sentence could be taken to mean "Marriage is beautiful" referring more generally to the institution than a specific marriage, but I think this answers my question. The Hochzeit in German is referring specifically to the celebration and never the 'institution of marriage'. Would that be accurate?


GeoSchribs1

That's right. The 'institution of marriage' is 'die Ehe'. The official part of the 'Hochzeit' is 'die Eheschließung (or 'die Heirat) beim Standesamt' (in the registry office) the second part is 'die Hochzeitsfeier' (wedding celebration). Often there is a 'kirchliche Trauung' in the church, mostly a few days later, and a second 'Feier' with having large company.


HeinrichDr

Schön ? Does it mean : Good , great ,pretty ,nice ext or if i could understand when is something " Schön ".


anuj.karkare

Same here. I used 'good' and it gave me an incorrect answer.


roman2095

It has many meanings including "good" as in "enjoyable" but because there are so many Duo probably doesn't have all of them listed as correct:

http://www.dict.cc/?s=sch%C3%B6n


zsguthy

Duo strikes again. Several times I have tried "nice" for schön (as fitting for something non-human) and it was always wrong. And for the wedding - that can safely be called beautiful, but seldom described as "nice", this is the preferred answer...


SageSaria

'The wedding is nice', and sad!


IanBisschen

hallo! so, will my complaints be ever cosidered? when the first time i translated SCHOEN as NICE there was the mistake and the course offered LOVELY. Now i translate like LOVELY and you offer me NICE. Where is the sense? Give me my heart back! :-)


LoriLee17

How do you say emo/goth in german ?


BrittShiko

Okay according to both Duolingo and Google "nett" and "schön" both mean "nice" in German. Is there a difference on when I should use one or the other, or are they just synonyms?


MirandaFanez

Nett is nice as in kind. Schon is nice as in pretty.


amida.redella

Notice the Ö. Schon means already. And Schön with ö means beautiful/nice.


andre.he

"The wedding is wonderful" - was wrong. Maybe should be added?


ErfanRezamand

Wonderful means wunderbar


GeoSchribs

I would translate that (The wedding is wonderful) as: "Die Hochzeit ist wunderschön. "


JackHarmon1

For a moment I thought it was actually zeigt. That would have meant germans call wedding a "great 'show off'"


PKM252042

When I submitted "the marriage is great" it marked it as incorrect and said instead the translation was "the marriage is pretty". That is 100% a meaningless sentence in English, a marriage is an abstract noun and doesn't look like anything.


GeoSchribs1

If I say in German: "Die Hochzeit ist schön" then I mean about the same as: "Die Hochzeit gefällt mir (I like this wedding).


RJLewis6

I didnt know nice and beatiful were the exact same thingy!


CA-93

Why not "The wedding is beautiful." ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.