1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я пам'ятаю річку Дніпро."

"Я пам'ятаю річку Дніпро."

Translation:I remember the Dnipro river.

September 17, 2015

12 Comments


brjaga

I'm all for trying to get English usage changed to "Dnipro", but the fact remains that for now it's overwhelmingly "Dnieper" in English, and that should at least be an accepted answer. My phone thinks it's a mistake, and tries to autocorrect it to "Dnieper". It's not like the German course would mark "Cologne" as an incorrect translation of "Köln", even though the English name comes from French instead of German.


gagarski

Are words "річка" and "ріка" completely interchangeable (regardless the size of the river)?


andrii_chr

No, not quite. Ріка used for small river would sound strange.


Vinnfred

Річка, however, can be used for any kind of river


Lidiya21061942

А в русском языке - наоборот. Большие - это реки, - Волга, Дон, Обь, Енисей. Лена, Днепр, Дунай. Маленькие -речки, совсем маленькие - речушки.


[deactivated user]

    Dnieper (Днєпр) - russian variant, not Ukrainian


greg.mort

    In English it is known only as Dnieper, so that form should be at least accepted...


gagarski

    The comment is about an English sentence, not Ukrainian one. No one will argue that it is spelled Дніпро in Ukrainian.

    In English this river is widely known as Dnieper. Try to google "Dnipro" and you will find that the most results are about FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk. If it looks like russian word in English, it does not mean that it is incorrect.

    Also Kiev is used as much widely as Kyiv, but Duolingo rejects the first one.

    For "Odessa" and "Odesa" - it accepts both spellings.


Jones_Rick

    Political correctness has taken priority over common sense. Our Ukrainian friends should avoid sticking their fingers into the eyes of the people who like them !


jlabuda

    Who cares, we're writing the sentence in English now.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.