"Elles mangent du riz."

Translation:They are eating rice.

1/3/2013, 9:42:22 PM

50 Comments


ksteinhauer

as there is no phonological (sound) difference between 'elles mangent' and 'elle mange', both translations (she eats rice and they eat rice) should be accepted. it's a bug that needs to be fixed ...

1/12/2013, 9:54:33 PM

mcculloughdb

It seems that this has been fixed. Elle mange du riz was accepted when I answered that way, though I appreciated being reminded that there is another possibility. Again, context rules the day.

12/27/2013, 1:32:01 AM

sol.mollis

I put the singular "elle mange du riz". When spoken, how can you tell if it's plural or singular (or is that one of those 'context/you just have to be there' types of cases?)

1/17/2013, 1:44:02 AM

PopcornGuy

context, unfortunately

2/24/2013, 12:16:37 AM

AJesterOnly

unfortunately, there is no context for this particular statement. Every time I review this section, I miss this because I fill in the singular rather than plural.

3/13/2013, 3:14:03 PM

dianeduo

I heard "Elle mange du riz" and translated it as she eats rice - it was marked correct but the translation was given as "They eat rice" - Should the answer not therefore give BOTH 'They eat rice' and 'She eats rice'?

1/8/2013, 2:21:08 PM

rustre-campagne1

The "ent" of mangent is silent so it will sound as if is just "Elle mange du riz" but you are right in saying "She eats rice" but because it is "mangENT" then it is "They (all female) eat rice."

1/21/2013, 2:13:36 PM

konstantin-v.b.

sure, but then both solutions, "they" and "she", should be accepted shouldn't they? I picked "she eats rice" and it was marked wrong.

1/3/2013, 10:26:29 PM

smocks

if its mangent, then it's plural, so "they", not "she". at least i think so, if it's like spanish.

1/6/2013, 7:25:02 AM

gchoy

Correct elles is the plural of elle. It's a feminine plural meant to be used when the people we are referring to are all female. I believe that there is no equivalent in english.
And yes it is the same as in spanish ella (singular she) / ellas (plural) she

1/6/2013, 5:42:45 PM

christian

You're right.

1/3/2013, 10:29:40 PM

bunburya

This sounded completely indistinguishable from "Elle mange du riz" for me. How do French speakers tell the difference?

1/10/2013, 6:48:07 PM

christian

Please read the other comments.

1/10/2013, 7:13:39 PM

bunburya

None of the comments I have seen have provided an answer... They have only confirmed that the words do actually sound the same, not provided help on how to disambiguate the sentence. Unless you're saying that there is no way to disambiguate the sentence without further context?

1/10/2013, 7:24:49 PM

ksteinhauer

there is NO way to disambiguate this and this bug has NOT been fixed yet.

1/12/2013, 9:57:14 PM

codymoreorless

Because it isn't a bug. It's part of the language easiest learned by getting it wrong a few times.

1/6/2015, 11:30:38 PM

MattCurtis89

Correct, this would have to be distinguished by context. If it was unclear you'd need to specify who was eating instead of saying 'she' or 'they' and it looks like duolingo accepted both which seems fair

1/12/2013, 10:57:22 AM

bunburya

Ah, thanks. Duolingo didn't accept "Elle mange ..." for me which is why I asked, but I guess it has been fixed since.

1/12/2013, 4:48:31 PM

gregoir123

Oui.

2/21/2013, 1:05:53 PM

gregoir123

I feel there IS no other way to disambiguate the sentence.

2/21/2013, 1:05:03 PM

rfo

I thought it should be "de riz", and that "du riz" would indicate some before mentioned special dish of rice. Am I wrong?

6/23/2013, 12:16:34 PM

DavidOehl

I would like to know the answer to this also. What's the difference between "du" and "de"?

3/23/2014, 3:46:51 PM

neithermightier

Perhaps getting ahead of myself here, but how does one choose "ils" versus "elles" for unknown/ambiguous/mixed gender groups?

1/8/2013, 6:33:41 AM

marksan

I answered "They (women) eat rice" and was marked wrong. It would have to be a group of women for it to be "Elles". The back translation of "They eat rice", if the sex of the rice-eaters is unknown, would be "Ils mangent du riz" Yes?

1/16/2013, 10:37:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"they eat rice" = ils mangent du riz or elles mangent du riz

10/30/2013, 10:09:12 AM

Archirex

I'm glad my answer was marked correct, it looks like it used to be wrong, not that it is possible to tell from listening. The translation doesn't match my answer because I used the single. Anyway, it would be best if they removed sentences where you can't tell the translation from the context given.

11/12/2013, 9:11:08 PM

Keooth

Is it correct to say " Elle mange riz" too?

11/27/2013, 12:24:08 AM

wataya

No.

11/27/2013, 6:25:49 AM

Sanctoclaro

It sounded like 'mange' so it's singular, I guess. My translation was accepted though the answer was different.

1/5/2013, 5:53:23 AM

christian

"mange" and "mangent" are homophones, too.

1/5/2013, 5:39:30 PM

isptech

"riz" is a difficult word to pick out phonetically.

10/18/2013, 1:53:54 PM

pasuth234

This should be accompanied by a picture because it can be misinterpreted purely by dialect.

10/30/2013, 4:19:48 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

What do you mean?

10/30/2013, 10:08:30 AM

pasuth234

Context is important and unless we know more than just one sentence it can be misinterpreted. Ils, Elles, Elle all sound similar.

10/30/2013, 5:20:24 PM

robertheathfield

I agree with ksteinhauer. Both answers here should be accepted because they sound identical. If it was a written test then that would be different.

11/19/2013, 12:17:00 PM

NourAkmenas

whats the different between lls & elles !!

11/30/2013, 8:19:46 PM

Jackjon

Hi NourAkmenas. Both "Ils" and "Elles" mean "They" but "Ils" is a group comprised totally of Males and "Elles" is a group comprised totally of Females. However do note that if the gender of the group is not known OR there are males in the group, then the article defaults to "Ils". Hope this helps.

11/30/2013, 8:29:54 PM

JeaneSpeaksFunk

How come we don't need to put 'du le riz' but wee need to put 'de la soupe'? Do we only add an article after de, in feminine case??

4/4/2014, 7:54:28 AM

Jackjon

"Du"= "De Le" which just isn't used. "Du" is the masculine equivalent of "De La".

4/4/2014, 12:18:39 PM

JeaneSpeaksFunk

Ah so. Thanks!

4/8/2014, 7:30:28 PM

JideOjo

When do use de la or du

6/27/2014, 7:39:25 PM

LurkerUnch

What exactly is the difference between manges, mange, mangent and mangeons?

1/15/2015, 11:49:55 PM

Jackjon

None Lurker. They all mean Eat/Eating. The infinitive Manger=To Eat is conjugated and this is addressed elsewhere in this and other threads. You can go to French about.com verb conjugator and type in Manger. There are further links there to learn all about the 3 groups of verbs plus the irregular ones. French verbs are a large part of French language learning.

1/15/2015, 11:58:31 PM

04Amanita

I wrote Elle mange du riz and it was marked as correct 3/3/19. I think they have addressed the phonology issue. It is pretty impossible for a beginner, such as me, to hear any difference if there is one.

Thank you Duo!

3/4/2019, 12:17:32 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.