"Sie schreibt es auf."

Translation:She writes it down.

November 3, 2013

49 Comments


Samurai901

The difference between write and write down is schreiben and aufschreiben

December 18, 2013

hejmsdz

All right, in German there's a lot of so called separable compound verbs (trennbare Verben). They are made of a plain verb and a preposition that alters the meaning. The infinitive form is preposition+verb without any space (aufschreiben), but if you want to use it in the sentence as a predicate, you need to put the conjugated verb in its normal place and the preposition always goes to the end of the clause (Sie schreibt es auf). Sometimes they're pretty logical and you immediately know what they mean (ausgehen - go out), but a lot of them have to be memorized (aufschreiben - write down).

June 7, 2014

Painslave

It's kinda like multi-part verbs in English then.

August 28, 2014

Kaschief

Yep. Similar to the compounds verbs, such as "to put down, to look over, to write down."

August 31, 2014

ThomasCastro

So, they should not represent a problem for a foreign speaker, am I right? :P

October 10, 2014

rafaelaph

I agree with you hejmsdz. Could you also use the expression "take notes" for "aufschreiben"? Then the translation "she takes a note" or "she takes notes" would be correct too, wouldn't it?

December 30, 2014

Shaho.F

Not an English native, what is the difference between Write and Write down?

December 7, 2013

Kai_E.
Mod

If you only say 'write', you could be writing anywhere - on a computer, with a pen and paper, etc. It just means to write in general.

If you say 'write down', it usually means you are writing something on a piece of paper or other surface usually with a pen or pencil.

January 19, 2014

DrBoon

Or that you are in the process of recording something important eg: I better write that down

June 11, 2014

sehrdoof

It is more specifically about recording something. If composing a new letter you would not use "write down"

January 10, 2015

edevries

A metaphor that might be helpful is that when you "write something down" that means you're taking something that exists elsewhere (an idea or a list, for example) and putting it "down" on the paper.

"I won't remember what I need to buy at the store, so I will write down my shopping list."

On the other hand, you wouldn't normally say "I am writing down a novel," unless you were thinking of it as something that already existed: "The whole novel is in my head; I just need to write it down."

October 17, 2014

Asher-H

This is also an example of the growing use of unnecessary prepositions eg: open up; close down; wipe off; leave out; meet up; break up etc. It seems that many English speakers don't feel a sentence is properly formed unless verbs are given a direction of action. An example of the language changing while we watch! You can say "She writes it" but there would be a sense that something was missing unless you had previously said that she was writing things, and where.

August 21, 2014

MrsBlakeney

Interesting that you see these as new constructions. I usually consider them to be constructions that reflect an older English construction that borrowed from the Germanic forms.
Separable verbs often have a preposition as the separable portion.

November 11, 2014

shinteki

What is wrong with "she writes it out" as in "She did not want to forget the word, so she writes it out."

March 16, 2014

dezinerau

I agree. I got this wrong as well because "out" is perfectly valid english here.

August 10, 2014

KollinR

I agree. That's why I read the notes. Though an English speaker more commonly "writes it down" than "writes it out" I think in most situations they can be interchangeable.

November 26, 2014

Osama0

Why didn't we say: "Sie schreibt ihm auf." ? Isn't this dative case?

November 23, 2013

RobertFren1

From what I can tell, and I might be wrong, it isn't. Ausschreiben is a verb you can separate, so the aus goes to the end of the sentence/clause. I guess that's why Duo put it in the dative case section - aus normally would be, but since this is part of the verb, it's not.

April 29, 2014

MrsBlakeney

Sie schreibt es auf.
Sie - subject of the sentence. Nominative case. She. schreibt . . . auf - verb with a separable prefix. to write down es - direct object. Accusative case. What is being written.

I think the lesson is giving an assortment of sentences, some with dative case and some without. I believe you could have a sentence: Sie schreibt es ihm auf. Which I would translate as She wrote it down for him. (English uses word order and sometimes the prepositions to or for to indicate the indirect object receiver of the action.)

November 11, 2014

Virus_ST

So how would you say 'she writes on it?'

February 3, 2014

JD_Jackson

Maybe that would be 'Sie schriebt auf es' instead of 'es auf'?

February 9, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

"She writes on it." is 'Sie schreibt darauf."

February 9, 2014

mrman2

Thanks! Ich wünsche Ihnen einen schönen Tag!

December 30, 2014

ManchesterRJ

DL did not accept "She writes on it".

November 10, 2013

jotomicron

Because that's not what the sentence means, I think. It means that she has written something down. That "es" refers to the thing she writes e.g. the word, a prayer etc. She does not write on a word but the word.

But that's only my understanding of it.

December 13, 2013

mrman2

That would be "Sie schreibt darauf."

December 30, 2014

arseholeian

I think one could also say "She is writing it out"

March 29, 2014

Piedad4

Aus v/s Auf, can someone explain the difference, please. Im totally lost

November 27, 2013

err-rr

my simple understanding is that "aus" means "out of, from" while "auf" means "on, at, upon"

December 2, 2013

jgierbo2

Shouldn't "she writes it out" be accepted?

August 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, you write out something long, but you write down important things that you don't want to forget which could be as short as a phone number or homework assugnment. After you write a draft of your paper, then you want to add in all the details and expand on the subject and that is when you say you are writing it out.

September 11, 2014

mrman2

It would be write, not wrote, which is a common mistake.

October 28, 2014

JJ1856

I said 'she writes it up' but was marked wrong. So how do you say 'write something up such as experiment results?

November 7, 2013

lookword

"aufschreiben" = "write down" , you have to learn this ; you cannot make a direct translation of the preposition by phrasal verbs (auf <> down ;-)

November 16, 2013

JJ1856

Thanks lookword. Still got a lot to learn.

November 16, 2013

Boycey48

Thanks, but are you able to explain how to say write up?

For example, if I have written down some experimental results and will now make a report, I would say in English that I would write up my results. Write down would not make sense because they are already written down...

February 6, 2014

nicolausc

What determines the tense? I had "She wrote it down"

April 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The conjugation of the verb is for present tense.

September 11, 2014

carrie_hope

so auf can mean "on" OR "down"?

August 17, 2014

hejmsdz

No, it means "up", but here it is a part of a compound verb. Just like you have phrasal verbs in English, for example "to look up" (check in a dictionary) doesn't literally refer to looking for something up above. "Up" is an extra word that modifies the main verb, "to look".

The same thing happens in German. Bare "schreiben" means "to write", but "auf" changes the meaning to, as we say in English, "write down" or "make a note".

August 18, 2014

carrie_hope

thanks

August 19, 2014

AureliaUK

Would aufschreiben be used in an accounting context, eg writing down (ie reducing) the value of assets or investments?

September 5, 2014

impromptu_stdio

I think "She writes it up" should be accepted. This is a common thing to say.

October 27, 2014

Zelbinian

Was anyone else introduced to this verb/concept when practicing way before the lesson that it's taught in?

November 6, 2014

loser_online

Is 'aufschreiben' interchangeable with 'hinschreiben'?

November 13, 2014

BillPowhida

I used: She writes it out. I think the meaning is generally the same using "down" or "out".

December 1, 2014

Predator01

Is sounds like SchrAAAAibt

December 20, 2014

siuskitman

Is "she wrote it off" not correct? How one would translate that sentence though? For example, "creators off the show wrote this character off".

April 30, 2015

redzaali

"auf" is so versatile!

May 30, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.