"You are not men."

Translation:Dere er ikke menn.

September 17, 2015

15 Comments


digorysmallz

why not du er ikke menn?

November 14, 2015

mivar.

Because "du" is "you singular" and "menn" is plural.

November 26, 2015

Damian3307

mivar. Thanks!!

February 13, 2019

HOB_Leert

"Du" is "you" (singular)*

April 7, 2019

Boris368507

Why not: Du er ikke mann

November 9, 2016

sivan46

Why can't it be in single form?

December 31, 2016

Sondrec

Because the following noun is plural.

December 31, 2016

Escarzagama

What is the singular of men?

November 26, 2016

meire860365

Mann

July 10, 2017

HOB_Leert

man - mann; men - menn

April 7, 2019

ThomasJedlicka

is it not jeg instead of dere?

September 17, 2015

Sondrec

Why do you think that? "Jeg is "I" in english.

September 17, 2015

MarcusErsn

Don`t be rude!

April 22, 2016

HOB_Leert

It's not rude, it's being frank

April 7, 2019

oaakx

Why downvotes tho?

December 14, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.