"You are not men."

Translation:Dere er ikke menn.

September 17, 2015

13 Comments


digorysmallz

why not du er ikke menn?


coronalingo

Because "du" is "you singular" and "menn" is plural.


HOB_Leert

"Du" is "you" (singular)*


Boris368507

Why not: Du er ikke mann


Escarzagama

What is the singular of men?


HOB_Leert

man - mann; men - menn


sivan46

Why can't it be in single form?


Sondrec

Because the following noun is plural.


DrakeYouTu

mennesker? Seriously?


Tom642395

Er vi ikke menn? Vi er Devo!


Peri_Ysanne

Nei - vi er Devo!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.