"Hva drikker kua?"

Translation:What is the cow drinking?

September 17, 2015

19 Comments


algomyst

I translated as "What drinks the cow?" which was marked wrong. The word order confuses me a bit here, though; isn't "kua" the object here, similar to how "vann" is the object in "Hvem drikker vann"?

To take a slightly different example; would "Hvem spiser kua" mean "Whom does the cow eat" or "Who is eating the cow"?


Luke_5.1991

It's all about context here. It is impossible to drink a cow.

Therefore, "hva drikker kua" must translate to "what is the cow drinking/what does the cow drink."

"Hvem spiser kua" could mean either of the translations you listed above, but it makes most sense to translate it as "who is eating the cow" given how often one action happens versus the other.


algomyst

Thanks! How would this be disambiguated in cases where the intended meaning is less obvious from context? For instance, how would I say "Whom does the cow eat?"


Luke_5.1991

Hvem er det kua spiser?


fveldig

Hvem er det kua spiser?*

(But: "Hvem er det som spiser kua?")


WolfgangCorbett

I wouldn't say it's impossible to drink a cow. Unusual, yes, but not impossible!


hmada993

Kua drikker vann!!


gunce1

The discussion is useful for both my english and my Norwegian. Thank you all


Farover

How would you say 'What does the cow drink?' or 'What do cows drink?'


Deliciae

For the first sentence: as above. There is only one present tense in Norwegian.

For the second sentence: "Hva drikker [kyr/kuer]"


Farover

Thanks, that's helpful.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


RedM00N

how do we say "what does the cow drink?"


SanctMinimalicen

It's the same: Hva drikker kua?


rasputinbkz

Is it correct to say Ku = cow Kua = the cow?


Sabina805242

How do you know this is "the cow" and not "a cow"?


DanielNorwegian

Because it is "kua" and not "en ku".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.