1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen spiser en tomat og sa…

"Mannen spiser en tomat og salt."

Translation:The man is eating a tomato and salt.

September 17, 2015

27 Comments


esquiggle16

Interesting snack he's got there aha


Sophie274910

Haha you made my day better


the_seraphim

Is it just me who cant hear the difference between mann and mannen


grydolva

A lot of the e-s that gives nouns plural endings and definite singular ending (like mannen), the e gets swallowed up and turns into a silent syllable. It comes out like mann'n. Ball would become ball'n. Hopefully you will hear that they are indeed two syllable words. Mann and ball are just one syllable.


IanBlack6

You are not alone in that.


LORFEDOROVIC

It's hard for me too... but I figure they'd be less likely to say "Man eats..." (though Duolingo does like to get philosophical) so if it's not "En mann" it's probably hidden back there somewhere.


Ellenspeaking

What I cant hear is the sound difference between og and å.


robinsan

Don't feel bad. I live in Norway and am learning from native Norwegians. They sound exactly the same! Context is the best clue here.


Genius_Owl

Because it's the same sound!


GiacomoLamanuzzi

Tomatto and salt, as yu do


Markle0

Yep. The salt activates the umami receptors. I don't care for salt itself, but it makes tomatoes taste more tomato-ey


Andy642820

Ain't your tomato juices salted in groceries?


Ellenspeaking

Knock the salt on the head and eat the tomato with pepper... Nicer and better for your health.


cdnmark

native english speakers would say "a tomato with salt"


fveldig

Not if you're eating them separately :)


ya_pidorac

mmm salt my daily meal :D


Robbadob

'With' would be better as 'med'.


Blake-nw

Weird flex, but ok


[deactivated user]

briggschocolate

    What is wrong with "the man eats tomato and salt"? I put that and it was wrong.


gruhn.kai

    The man eats 'a' tomato and salt would probbably be accepted. I think the problem was the 'en' going untranslated.


B.J.806719

    Anyone else see the Rifftrax for "It's Your Accident"? I think we just found Big Mike.


LizzieAlkire

    Don't knock it til you try it, people. Get wild and sprinkle some salt on it. Or even better...some Tajin. I put that stuff on everyyything.


TordUwU

    This guy needs a therapist if I'm honest with you.. Tomato and s alt...hmmmmmmmm..


YanVysotsk

    It's delicious!


Toga.isToo_hot

    Tomato and salt is way better than normal timato And yes i am not sercastic

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.