"Mannen spiser en tomat og salt."

Translation:The man is eating a tomato and salt.

September 17, 2015

11 Comments


the_seraphim

Is it just me who cant hear the difference between mann and mannen

September 17, 2015

grydolva

A lot of the e-s that gives nouns plural endings and definite singular ending (like mannen), the e gets swallowed up and turns into a silent syllable. It comes out like mann'n. Ball would become ball'n. Hopefully you will hear that they are indeed two syllable words. Mann and ball are just one syllable.

September 17, 2015

IanBlack6

You are not alone in that.

October 15, 2015

LORFEDOROVIC

It's hard for me too... but I figure they'd be less likely to say "Man eats..." (though Duolingo does like to get philosophical) so if it's not "En mann" it's probably hidden back there somewhere.

July 29, 2017

GiacomoLamanuzzi

Tomatto and salt, as yu do

June 10, 2017

raisage

Thank you

April 15, 2018

esquiggle16

Interesting snack he's got there aha

April 18, 2018

cdnmark

native english speakers would say "a tomato with salt"

April 26, 2018

fveldig
Mod

Not if you're eating them separately :)

April 26, 2018

probably-a-cat

mmm salt my daily meal :D

August 19, 2018

Robbadob

'With' would be better as 'med'.

March 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.