1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser æbler om eftermid…

"Jeg spiser æbler om eftermiddagen."

Translation:I eat apples in the afternoon.

September 17, 2015

7 Comments


andrey420

Can i say "i eftermiddagen"?


miacomet

Not in this case. Danish has a different system of temporal prepositions than English does. For times of day, always use om+time+definite suffix.


MariamisMi

You can say "i eftermiddag" = this afternoon


ElakVarg

Used the wrong article ("en" instead of "et") — "you have a typo". Typed "afrenoon" instead of "afternoon" — wrong answer.


geo_torno9

Happens a lot. Might wanna give advice to Duo about this...


lionpige

Apparently, when in doubt, type 'om'—om means about, if, in, on, and probably the end of the world as well if Danes have anything to say about it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.