1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "You and I."

"You and I."

Translation:Ти і я.

September 17, 2015

10 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"You and I" could also be "Ви і я", couldn't it?


andrii_chr

Yes, it absolutely could.


MagnitTheMagnet

Yes, jus depend the number of persons


SarahNiall

I wish all words had audible option. Don't know how to pronounce half the words I've learned.


labonazzarena

Why I comes first? The same in the phrase "mother and i"


DmitriyGro8

It can also be written in english letters ti i ya


Peter53215

Indeed, it took some time for me to figure out it only accepted "Ty i ya", although as far as I know, at least in Serbian Cyrillic, that backwards N is most certainly an "i" in the Latin alphabet. Perhaps different in Ukrainian with all the different vowels.


Fyrjefe

Is "а" not as correct as "i"?


Vinnfred

"а" and "і" are not interchangeable
Read more about usage of "a" here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9012790


MU622

Do we have to use "й" between vowel - vowel or not? "я" - йотована голосна, тому not?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.