1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The bird is next to the cat."

"The bird is next to the cat."

Translation:Kuş kedinin yanında.

September 17, 2015

13 Comments


zat0ich1

What is the difference between "kenarında" and "yanında"?


bluethunder

Yanında means "next to", while kenarında means "on the edge of". But people do sometimes use kenarında in the same way as yanında in conversation even though it is not strictly correct. Source: my partner is a native Turkish speaker.


zeid188584

Should "Kuş kedinin kenarında" be correct??


abdelmoez.hosam

Why kedinin and not kedin?


AlexinNotTurkey

You are literally saying "at the cat's side" in this sentence. Many postpositions work like this :)


abdelmoez.hosam

İ understood your explanation. But what does the suffix ' inin' stand for?


mizinamo

The suffix is just -(n)in -- -in after a consonant and -nin after a vowel as here with "kedi".

It's the genitive case suffix, roughly equivalent to 's in English.

kedi-nin yan-ı-n-da

cat-'s side-(its)-(buffer)-at

at the cat's side


HamzaAbid14

And if i want to say 'at your cat's side'

Would it be

'Kedininin yanında'?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Hamza

Senin kedinin yanında --> "at your cat's side.

You introduce a possessive pronoun as the subject.

Thank you.


skane08

Why not yanındadır?


Juanspina

Would 'Kuşu kedinin yanında' be correct here?


mizinamo

No; using the possessive suffix -u would give it the meaning "His bird is next to the cat" (or "her bird").

And if you were trying to use accusative -u: remember that that is only for definite direct objects. "The bird" is definite, but it's not an object; instead, it's the subject of the sentence. ("Who or what is next to the cat? The bird is.")

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.