"Ĉu ŝi trinkas glason da akvo?"

Translation:Is she drinking a glass of water?

September 17, 2015

18 Comments


FredCapp

Estas klara likvaĵo.

September 17, 2015

WissamAl-Sheikh

I still do not get the difference between da and de

May 18, 2016

llusx

glaso da akvo - كأسٌ من الماءِ

glaso de akvo - كأسُ الماءِ

May 18, 2016

TaborValence

why is it not "glason de akvo"?

September 13, 2016

FredCapp

Because da affects quantity, and de the more abstract.

September 13, 2016

TaborValence

Dankon!

September 13, 2016

FredCapp

Ne dankinde.

September 13, 2016

Sawyer219072

Kind of annoyed I got this one wrong because I used the word 'cup' instead of 'glass.' :\

March 19, 2017

MardiMonkey

What a strange question.

March 5, 2016

dvh159

It could be vodka...

April 1, 2016

MardiMonkey

True... The person asking could be blind or visually impaired.

April 1, 2016

FredCapp

Oni ruzis al mi per tiu unu fojo. Mi anticipis akvon kaj mi trinkis vodkon.

Li plendis, ke mi misuzis ĝin kiam mi spruĉis la tutan ĉambron, kaj la hundon.

April 1, 2016

MardiMonkey

:D

April 1, 2016

MardiMonkey

Aquaphobic?

April 1, 2016

FredCapp

Ne, mi tute malamas la guston de alkoholo, kaj la ulo kiu donis al mi la vodkon sciis tiun.

April 1, 2016

MardiMonkey

Ha!

April 1, 2016

Mark_Maxis

What is "Does she drink a glass of water"?

April 12, 2018

hayashi310

I think the meaning's practically the same, but someone can feel free to correct me.

April 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.