Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu ŝi trinkas glason da akvo?"

Translation:Is she drinking a glass of water?

3 years ago

18 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Estas klara likvaĵo.

3 years ago

WissamAl-Sheikh

I still do not get the difference between da and de

2 years ago

llusx
llusx

glaso da akvo - كأسٌ من الماءِ

glaso de akvo - كأسُ الماءِ

2 years ago

TaborValence

why is it not "glason de akvo"?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Because da affects quantity, and de the more abstract.

2 years ago

TaborValence

Dankon!

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne dankinde.

2 years ago

Sawyer219072

Kind of annoyed I got this one wrong because I used the word 'cup' instead of 'glass.' :\

1 year ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

What a strange question.

2 years ago

dvh159
dvh159

It could be vodka...

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

True... The person asking could be blind or visually impaired.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Oni ruzis al mi per tiu unu fojo. Mi anticipis akvon kaj mi trinkis vodkon.

Li plendis, ke mi misuzis ĝin kiam mi spruĉis la tutan ĉambron, kaj la hundon.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

:D

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Aquaphobic?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne, mi tute malamas la guston de alkoholo, kaj la ulo kiu donis al mi la vodkon sciis tiun.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Ha!

2 years ago

Mark_Maxis

What is "Does she drink a glass of water"?

5 months ago

hayashi310

I think the meaning's practically the same, but someone can feel free to correct me.

5 months ago