"I long for you all, including the mutt!"

Translation:Mi sopiras ĉiujn vin, inkluzive la hundaĉon!

September 17, 2015

6 Comments


hptroll

I thought "sopiras" was to be used with the preposition "al". Are both solutions valid?

August 1, 2016

claire_resurgent

PIV shows it used three ways: al/pri/je. As always, it's possible to switch between je- and -n forms.

They all seem very similar, but if I have to guess at the nuance, they mean:

  • "sopiri [pro la manko] je" -- In the Lernu! grammar this is called je of "manko/abundo/sopiro."

  • "sopiri [pensante] pri"

  • "sopiri [kun sento] al"

October 4, 2016

hptroll

Thanks, both for the link and the answer!

October 4, 2016

claire_resurgent

Ne dankinde. ^..^

October 4, 2016

truelefty

"Sxi sopiras la katon, ne min" xD

September 17, 2015

cliff900

This one is tricky with the hundaĉo needing the -n. It's so far away from the verb that I missed it.

July 1, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.