1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu Adamo estas itala civitan…

"Ĉu Adamo estas itala civitano?"

Translation:Is Adamo an Italian citizen?

September 17, 2015

13 Comments


solidgitarius

Ne, li estas ĉeĥa civitano.


SariniLynn

You just wanted an excuse to use ĥo, didn't you? :-p


AANickFan

I don't understand. He used "ĥa", and why would he need an excuse? Is "ĥ" rare in Esperanto?


Louis369947

"a", "bo", "co", "ĉo"..."ĥo" are the names of the letters written "a", "b", "c", "ĉ"... "ĥ"


StephieRice

It may be understood but not really accurate.

That is not like "alpha" vs the character. There "alpha" is a transliteration of that characters name in English.

Calling "a" "b" "c" as "a" "bo" "co" in Esperanto is like calling "a" "b" "c" as "ay" "bee" "sea" in English, attempting to transliterate the pronunciation into the host language.

In Esperanto, the letter "c" is pronounced as "co", but its name is "c".


AANickFan

I thought that was just how you pronounced them. Wouldn't referring to the letter as "'ĥ'" work?


Louis369947

Sure. It's the same as "alpha" vs "α"


Kliphph

Ne, li estis pola civitano


blueandnerdy

Ne, li estas urso...


zerozeroone

Sed Adamo estas itala urso!


SzymonRuci

no Sofia, that he makes a good pizza does not mean that he's Italian


Tomicxo

Kial vi demandas? Ĉu Adamo estas aŭstralia parlamentano?


AANickFan

Kial vi demandas tion?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.