"Ĉu Adamo estas itala civitano?"

Translation:Is Adamo an Italian citizen?

September 17, 2015

13 Comments


solidgitarius

Ne, li estas ĉeĥa civitano.

September 17, 2015

SariniLynn

You just wanted an excuse to use ĥo, didn't you? :-p

September 18, 2015

AANickFan

I don't understand. He used "ĥa", and why would he need an excuse? Is "ĥ" rare in Esperanto?

April 8, 2017

Louis369947

"a", "bo", "co", "ĉo"..."ĥo" are the names of the letters written "a", "b", "c", "ĉ"... "ĥ"

April 29, 2017

StephieRice

It may be understood but not really accurate.

That is not like "alpha" vs the character. There "alpha" is a transliteration of that characters name in English.

Calling "a" "b" "c" as "a" "bo" "co" in Esperanto is like calling "a" "b" "c" as "ay" "bee" "sea" in English, attempting to transliterate the pronunciation into the host language.

In Esperanto, the letter "c" is pronounced as "co", but its name is "c".

May 26, 2017

AANickFan

I thought that was just how you pronounced them. Wouldn't referring to the letter as "'ĥ'" work?

April 29, 2017

Louis369947

Sure. It's the same as "alpha" vs "α"

April 29, 2017

Kliphph

Ne, li estis pola civitano

September 14, 2016

blueandnerdy

Ne, li estas urso...

November 5, 2015

zerozeroone

Sed Adamo estas itala urso!

November 28, 2015

SzymonRuci

no Sofia, that he makes a good pizza does not mean that he's Italian

October 22, 2017

Tomicxo

Kial vi demandas? Ĉu Adamo estas aŭstralia parlamentano?

November 16, 2017

AANickFan

Kial vi demandas tion?

November 17, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.