"Ofisten gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going out of the office.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Mariana.moh
Mariana.moh

Wasn't "çıkıyor" the meaning of "going out" ?? Why did we use "gidiyorum"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are accepted. However, you also get the meaning of "out" from the ablative case on "ofis" :)

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Also means "I am going from the office"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Did you try this? It is already accepted. :)

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

No, just curious :)

3 years ago

Kiham

Souldnt "Im going out of the office" be accepted? Or is it just me being too sloppy =)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It should be, especially in this course. It should give you a typo warning though.

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"I am going from the office." A more accurate English answer than Duo's in my opinion. Accepted answer too. (03/11/2018) I am not reading all the discussion comments posted either.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.