1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ofisten gidiyorum."

"Ofisten gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going out of the office.

September 17, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Mariana.moh

Wasn't "çıkıyor" the meaning of "going out" ?? Why did we use "gidiyorum"?

September 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Both are accepted. However, you also get the meaning of "out" from the ablative case on "ofis" :)

September 18, 2015

peaperoni

Hey! çıkıyor is for when your talking about someone else, as in 'Sen çıkıyorsun' which would mean you are going out, when you talk about yourself you say 'çıkıyorum'

November 22, 2018

peaperoni

Even though gidiyorum is correct to some extent, i would recommend using çıkıyorum .

November 22, 2018

ErikRempe

Also means "I am going from the office"?

October 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Did you try this? It is already accepted. :)

October 9, 2015

ErikRempe

No, just curious :)

October 9, 2015

AhmedRehma1

it is not accepted.. i tried this.

March 17, 2019

Kiham

Souldnt "Im going out of the office" be accepted? Or is it just me being too sloppy =)

April 8, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It should be, especially in this course. It should give you a typo warning though.

April 11, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ofisten gidiyorum." Translation: I am going out of the office.

"I am going from the office." A more accurate English answer than Duo's in my opinion.

Accepted answer too. (03/11/2018)

I am not reading all the discussion comments posted either.

November 3, 2018

6tjS4

Why not "I am leaving the office""?

January 16, 2019

sasan.taki

I couldn't find out , why "I'm going to office " is incorrect?

June 19, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

sasan.taki

Hello

"Ofisten gidiyorum." Translation: I am going out of the office.

My correct answer: "I am going from the office"

I couldn't find out , why "I'm going to office " is incorrect?

Ofis - office + "ten" suffix for "from."

Gidiyor - "going away" & "going to" + "-um" suffix for - "I am."

FYI

Ablative case in Turkish. The ablative is formed by adding the "-den" suffix to the end of the noun.

The sentence part that is the answer to the questions. "Nereden?" (from where?).

"Kimden?" (from whom?). "Neden?" (from what?) combined with the main verb of the sentence should use the ablative case.

When to use the ablative case?

Answers on the question "place from which." Nereden geliyorum? Where am I coming from? Evden geliyorum. I'm coming from home. Answers on the question "place through which." Köpek nereden girdi? Where the dog entered by? Köpek kapidan girdi. The dog entered by the door. The casual form can be found as an answer to the question "neden?" (from what?). Bebek neden uyandı? Why did the baby wake up? Bebek gürültüden uyandi. The baby woke up because of the noise. The partitive use describes a part or whole. Üyelerden biri akşam gelmeyecek. One of the members won't come tonight.

Teşekkürler.

June 19, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

sasan.taki

FYI

Ablative Case You have learned 4 of the 7 Turkish cases so far (Nominative, Accusative, Genitive/Possessive & Locative). Tebrikler!

In this lesson you will get closer to learning all of them. In this lesson we will cover the Ablative case, which is used in Turkish to convey motion from a place.

After learning the Locative case, the Ablative will be extremely easy. In fact, it is almost the exact same! The suffix that you will have to use is -DAn.

This suffix follows the exact same consonant & vowel harmony rules as the Locative.

In fact the only difference is the letter “n” at the end of the suffix.

Turkish Ablative.

Park - parktan. From the park.

Köy - köyden. From the village.

Saray - saraydan. From the palace.

Ofis - ofisten. From the office.

June 19, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.