1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ofisten gidiyorum."

"Ofisten gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going out of the office.

September 17, 2015

22 Comments


Mariana.moh

Wasn't "çıkıyor" the meaning of "going out" ?? Why did we use "gidiyorum"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are accepted. However, you also get the meaning of "out" from the ablative case on "ofis" :)


peaperoni

Hey! çıkıyor is for when your talking about someone else, as in 'Sen çıkıyorsun' which would mean you are going out, when you talk about yourself you say 'çıkıyorum'


peaperoni

Even though gidiyorum is correct to some extent, i would recommend using çıkıyorum .


ErikRempe

Also means "I am going from the office"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Did you try this? It is already accepted. :)


ErikRempe

No, just curious :)


sasan.taki

I couldn't find out , why "I'm going to office " is incorrect?


MrHilmiNevzat

sasan.taki

Ablative Case You have learned 4 of the 7 Turkish cases so far (Nominative, Accusative, Genitive/Possessive & Locative). Tebrikler!

In this lesson you will get closer to learning all of them. In this lesson we will cover the Ablative case, which is used in Turkish to convey motion from a place.

After learning the Locative case, the Ablative will be extremely easy. In fact, it is almost the exact same! The suffix that you will have to use is -DAn.

This suffix follows the exact same consonant & vowel harmony rules as the Locative.

In fact the only difference is the letter “n” at the end of the suffix.

Turkish Ablative.

Park - parktan. From the park.

Köy - köyden. From the village.

Saray - saraydan. From the palace.

Ofis - ofisten. From the office.


Ruba.Judy

I need to know when to use "tan" or "dan"?


gluadys

Use "tan" (or "ten" when vowel harmony calls for it) after voiceless consonants such as t, p, s, k, etc. Use "dan"/"den" after vowels and voiced consonants such as g, d, b, z etc. See the post by MrHilmiNevzat above for examples.


Kiham

Souldnt "Im going out of the office" be accepted? Or is it just me being too sloppy =)


AlexinNotTurkey

It should be, especially in this course. It should give you a typo warning though.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ofisten gidiyorum." Translation: I am going out of the office.

&

"I am going from the office."

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo on the 03/11/2018

"-ten" suffix. Meaning: "from."


Danguole415667

İ just got red with the "from"


6tjS4

Why not "I am leaving the office""?


obi7007

Its çıkıyorum


Danguole415667

Why "going out from the office" is not acceptable, only "going out of the office". İsn't it meaning the same thing


AmirRmahmoudi

Then how can we say "I'm going to the office"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.