1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu quero deixar minha bolsa …

"Eu quero deixar minha bolsa na sacada."

Translation:I want to leave my purse on the balcony.

November 3, 2013

26 Comments


rvegagold

The balcony is normally surrounded by a small wall, which means you can leave the bag "on" the table "in" the balcony.


Scutigera

Well, we sit on the balcony that is part of our home, but we sit in the balcony of the theater.

What I do not know is if sacada fits for a theater balcony, as that seems to be varanda de teatro in Portugal (which seems a less than safe place to leave a purse).


Melina.Arins

As far as I know (since I am no expert in such matter), in Brazilian Portuguese we usually call the parts of the auditorium in a theater like this:

  • stalls/arena = plateia
  • balconies/galleries = balcões (usually balcão 1 for the 1st floor or dress circle and balcão 2 for the 2nd floor)
  • boxes = camarotes
  • aisles = corredores
  • rows = fileiras

As for other parts of the theater...

  • stage = palco
  • backstage = bastidores and coxias (coxias refer mostly to the lateral spaces next to the stage, where the artists await before going into scene)
  • dressing room = camarim

If someone can add to this info, feel free to do so.


Scutigera

Wow, well done. This is a great list and I appreciate the time you took to put it together.

It is amazing when we find out how much we still do not know and how much more there is to learn.

It is interesting though as Linguee does not mention balcão at all when accessing balcony and does not mention balcony at all when accessing balcão. In fact, balcão is only defined as a counter of some sort.

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/balcony.html

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/balc%C3%A3o.html

So confusing! =]


Aschlla

balcão: 1- a large piece of furniture used to separate employees from public (for example barman, receptionist) 2- a small area with roof and balustrade where someone goes through a window, or a door (do you remember Juliette and Romeo?: ) [inside a theatre this balcony is called "camarote" - a small private space within a public place where a presentation, show or party takes place ; ]


Scutigera

Thank you. I had figured it out and posted on this other discussion (necessary to scroll past my first comment there):

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/576382/


maiconandsilva

Though it is wrong, we can also mean backpack (mochila) when we say bolsa (Brazilian thing :D).


Aschlla

"bolsa" refers to a purse (or a bag); mochila is backpack, someone can speak "mochila" as "bolsa", but it's unusual; )


maiconandsilva

Yeah, but I think I am an unusual guy then. I say bolsa referring to backpack all the time.

Don't mind though, I often say bolsinha referring to estojo haha. Sometimes people laugh at me because of that.

I think learners should at least be aware of this haha.


peterjoel58

Here in Cabo Verde they say bolsa for backpack too


Scutigera

Which makes sense, because it is a bag of sorts.

In Portugal, they use "mala" (aka, "suitcase") for handbag/purse.


peterjoel58

Deixar is a tricky little number. One minute it is making the food taste good, and the next it is leaving a bag on a balcony.


Scutigera

Interesting:

One minute it is making the food taste good...

I have not seen this from deixar. Could you elaborate? Provide some examples? Thx.


peterjoel58

Here it is "Como deixar a comida gostosa? The given translation is "How to make the food taste good?" The hints or deixar are make, leave, and letting. Quite confusing, no?


Aschlla

yes, you're right. "Deixar" can means "to let", "to give", "to give up", "to make"... BUT, don't worry, you WILL understand everything. For example: if i say you "como deixar a comida gostosa?", you will, easily knows that i'm talking about the taste and not about left it on the balcony. Take it easy, it's not that difficult


peterjoel58

Thanks, I am not really that worried. I was just commented on the range of meanings for this word, which I found unusual.


pajang

Why is there no 'a' before minha bolsa?


Paulenrique

You can say "minha bolsa" or "a minha bolsa".


BGMarc

What is the difference between a porch and a balcony? I thought sacada was used for porch


Aschlla

a balcony can also be a service Desk (balcão)

sacada is a balcony

porch (varanda) is an external area at the entrance (or around, or on the back) of the house.


KocenkoRoberto

Can I to speak: "i want to left my bag at the balcony"? And what does that mean "purse"? And feel free to correct my english haha


maiconandsilva

Purse is a bag for women.

You can say I want to leave my bag at the balcony.

Note that left is in the past tense which translates to Eu quero deixou deixar minha bolsa na sacada, in Portuguese.


dalemorse1

What about "put" vs."leave" my bag/purse...?


Paulenrique
  • put = colocar
  • leave = deixar

Alexander3584

"I want to leave my bag at the balcony" wasn't accepted. Reported.


Scutigera

I think for most balconies (veranda/sacada) then it needs to be, "on" the balcony (pretty here they mean those attached on the outside of buildings rather than those in theaters which are called a different thing – sometimes "balçao" which is also "counter" so either one of those, there a bag could be left "at"). If you want to leave it where the balcony begins but not actually on, then probably "I want to leave my bag near (or, at the entrance to) the balcony" would work better.

I "countered" the downvote for you. :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.