Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good morning, dear!"

Translation:Bonan matenon, kara!

3 years ago

6 Comments


Deo.
Deo.

Is 'kara' commonly used in conversations spoken in Esperanto? :P

3 years ago

johmue

It is, even without intimacy.

3 years ago

vikungen

Yes it is, how so?

3 years ago

CedIsntDed

So whrn does one say Bone versus Bonan? Are they just entirely different words?

2 years ago

roconnell7
roconnell7

'Bone' is the adverb form ('well') and 'bona' is the the adjective form ('good'). 'Bonan' is the accusative (direct object) inflection of 'bona'. Phrases like 'good morning' or 'thanks' are actually short for sentences e.g. 'I hope you have a good morning' ('Mi esperas ke vi havas bonan matenon') or 'I give you thanks' ('Mi donas al vi dankon'), which is why you use the accusative case.

2 years ago

Mark109702

Is kara an adjective and not a noun? As in "kara amiko", dear friend, or "kara patrino" dear mother?

2 weeks ago