"Good morning, dear!"

Translation:Bonan matenon, kara!

September 17, 2015

6 Comments


KxngDeo.

Is 'kara' commonly used in conversations spoken in Esperanto? :P

September 17, 2015

johmue

It is, even without intimacy.

September 18, 2015

vikungen

Yes it is, how so?

September 17, 2015

CedIsntDed

So whrn does one say Bone versus Bonan? Are they just entirely different words?

March 9, 2016

roconnell7

'Bone' is the adverb form ('well') and 'bona' is the the adjective form ('good'). 'Bonan' is the accusative (direct object) inflection of 'bona'. Phrases like 'good morning' or 'thanks' are actually short for sentences e.g. 'I hope you have a good morning' ('Mi esperas ke vi havas bonan matenon') or 'I give you thanks' ('Mi donas al vi dankon'), which is why you use the accusative case.

April 19, 2016

MarkVortexx

Is kara an adjective and not a noun? As in "kara amiko", dear friend, or "kara patrino" dear mother?

September 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.