1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar menüyü okurlar."

"Onlar menüyü okurlar."

Translation:They read the menu.

September 17, 2015

21 Comments


AyaA2

What about: [ Onlar menüyü okur] .. OR [ menüyü okurlar (without onlar) ] ..

Because I remember that if I use lar in the subject I can drop it from the verb and vice versa.

So, Is that true?

: )


ChiBegam

I think both are true. (not a native though :) )


Sikeryali

Both are correct.


saleem337375

I think there is some of weakpoint in Dulingo which is : you can't get the full Rule for everything .. you just hear , Read , and try to extract the Rule by your own understanding and maybe you go wrong with that ..for example: 70 % of Turkish learners who are in advanced stages here have no Idea about : the ketchup Rule or festuk şehap Rule or the phonetic Rule for o ö u ü a ä at the end of each word etc .. please keep it in consideration


Mahfair

How do we send this feedback to them. Im struggling to get past this module because i need the rules.


DaliaKadi

The main word of menüyü is menü? Or what?


AlexinNotTurkey

The root is "menü," yes.


fkorkmaz005

Menüyü = the menu Menü = menu


AlanHooker

I was taught the word for menu was mönü, are both correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Per Selcen, it is the old spelling. It isn't used in today's language for the most part :)


nobrandheroes

Can someone break down the pronunciation of menüyü, my ears can't quite catch it.


nobrandheroes

Thanks. I can understand that a bit better.


yman12

why it's wrong?! they are reading the menu!!


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb would be "okuyor" in your sentence. Turkish has a present continuous tense and it is not used here. :)


yman12

Teşekkür ederim :)


NadiaYvette

Teşekkür ederim.


DocBran

can you say "menüyü okurlar"? Do you have to say the Onlar or is it optional?


Brent436707

Be consistent. In a pervious lesson we learned that "lar" doesnt like to see itself in a sentence, yet the hint word called for okurlar.i used okur and was correct. Change the hint???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.