"Onlar menüyü okurlar."

Translation:They read the menu.

3 years ago

18 Comments


AyaA2
AyaA2

What about: [ Onlar menüyü okur] .. OR [ menüyü okurlar (without onlar) ] ..

Because I remember that if I use lar in the subject I can drop it from the verb and vice versa.

So, Is that true?

: )

2 years ago

ChiBegam

I think both are true. (not a native though :) )

2 years ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Both are correct.

2 months ago

saleem337375

I think there is some of weakpoint in Dulingo which is : you can't get the full Rule for everything .. you just hear , Read , and try to extract the Rule by your own understanding and maybe you go wrong with that ..for example: 70 % of Turkish learners who are in advanced stages here have no Idea about : the ketchup Rule or festuk şehap Rule or the phonetic Rule for o ö u ü a ä at the end of each word etc .. please keep it in consideration

1 year ago

DaliaKadi

The main word of menüyü is menü? Or what?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The root is "menü," yes.

2 years ago

AlanHooker
AlanHooker

I was taught the word for menu was mönü, are both correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Per Selcen, it is the old spelling. It isn't used in today's language for the most part :)

2 years ago

nobrandheroes

Can someone break down the pronunciation of menüyü, my ears can't quite catch it.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is pronounced exactly as it is written. http://forvo.com/search/men%C3%BCy%C3%BC/

3 years ago

nobrandheroes

Thanks. I can understand that a bit better.

3 years ago

yman12
yman12

why it's wrong?! they are reading the menu!!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb would be "okuyor" in your sentence. Turkish has a present continuous tense and it is not used here. :)

2 years ago

yman12
yman12

Teşekkür ederim :)

2 years ago

NadiaYvette
NadiaYvette

Teşekkür ederim.

5 months ago

DocBran
DocBran

can you say "menüyü okurlar"? Do you have to say the Onlar or is it optional?

1 year ago

Brent436707

Be consistent. In a pervious lesson we learned that "lar" doesnt like to see itself in a sentence, yet the hint word called for okurlar.i used okur and was correct. Change the hint???

7 months ago

istikalmarsi

Should "They are reading the menu" not be correct? It told me that was wrong

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.