1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar menüyü okurlar."

"Onlar menüyü okurlar."

Translation:They read the menu.

September 17, 2015

28 Comments


saleem337375

I think there is some of weakpoint in Dulingo which is : you can't get the full Rule for everything .. you just hear , Read , and try to extract the Rule by your own understanding and maybe you go wrong with that ..for example: 70 % of Turkish learners who are in advanced stages here have no Idea about : the ketchup Rule or festuk şehap Rule or the phonetic Rule for o ö u ü a ä at the end of each word etc .. please keep it in consideration


Mahfair

How do we send this feedback to them. Im struggling to get past this module because i need the rules.


AyaA2

What about: [ Onlar menüyü okur] .. OR [ menüyü okurlar (without onlar) ] ..

Because I remember that if I use lar in the subject I can drop it from the verb and vice versa.

So, Is that true?

: )


ChiBegam

I think both are true. (not a native though :) )


Sikeryali

Both are correct.


DaliaKadi

The main word of menüyü is menü? Or what?


AlexinNotTurkey

The root is "menü," yes.


SeeUL8er

Menüyü = the menu Menü = menu


AlanHooker

I was taught the word for menu was mönü, are both correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Per Selcen, it is the old spelling. It isn't used in today's language for the most part :)


nobrandheroes

Can someone break down the pronunciation of menüyü, my ears can't quite catch it.


nobrandheroes

Thanks. I can understand that a bit better.


DocBran

can you say "menüyü okurlar"? Do you have to say the Onlar or is it optional?


yman12

why it's wrong?! they are reading the menu!!


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb would be "okuyor" in your sentence. Turkish has a present continuous tense and it is not used here. :)


yman12

Teşekkür ederim :)


NadiaYvette

Teşekkür ederim.


Bianca421599

What is the ketchup rule?


danikaadams

KeaP is a trick to remember which consonants mutate. It is not mentioned explicitly on that page, but it comes up in comments sometimes.


Brent436707

Be consistent. In a pervious lesson we learned that "lar" doesnt like to see itself in a sentence, yet the hint word called for okurlar.i used okur and was correct. Change the hint???


AhmadSalem972097

Why didn't we just say "onlar menü okurlar"?


yousra158917

What is the difference between onlar okurlar and onlar okur


danikaadams

Not much. Using the "-lar" on the subject and the verb is redundant, so generally you won't see both at the same time. If you keep "onlar" you are fine with "okur," but if you drop "onlar" you need "okurlar."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.