1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gamze senden özür dileyince …

"Gamze senden özür dileyince ben de senden özür dilemek istedim."

Translation:When Gamze apologized to you, I also wanted to apologize to you.

September 17, 2015

4 Comments


primeaux123

Can someone explain why ozur dilemek requires ablative case?


Selcen_Ozturk

no reason, that's the way it is and you have to memorize it :)


primeaux123

aw :(

I looked up 'dilemek' and its used in auxiliary verbs, do all of them require this case or is this one special ? like başarı dilemek,baş sagligli dilemek


S0R0USH

özür = forgiveness

dilemek = to wish for

You can think of özür dilemek as "to wish/to ask for forgiveness". That way you know that you have to ask for forgiveness from someone and not apologize to someone.

Remember that not all languages work like English. Some verbs may directly happen TO an object, but in other languages some verbs happen FROM an object. And also, the meaning of the words are technically different from their English counterparts which accounts for the difference.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.