Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gamze senden özür dileyince ben de senden özür dilemek istedim."

Translation:When Gamze apologized to you, I also wanted to apologize to you.

3 years ago

4 Comments


primeaux123
primeaux123

Can someone explain why ozur dilemek requires ablative case?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no reason, that's the way it is and you have to memorize it :)

3 years ago

primeaux123
primeaux123

aw :(

I looked up 'dilemek' and its used in auxiliary verbs, do all of them require this case or is this one special ? like başarı dilemek,baş sagligli dilemek

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

özür = forgiveness

dilemek = to wish for

You can think of özür dilemek as "to wish/to ask for forgiveness". That way you know that you have to ask for forgiveness from someone and not apologize to someone.

Remember that not all languages work like English. Some verbs may directly happen TO an object, but in other languages some verbs happen FROM an object. And also, the meaning of the words are technically different from their English counterparts which accounts for the difference.

2 years ago