1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Brevet er gult og eplene er …

"Brevet er gult og eplene er gule."

Translation:The letter is yellow and the apples are yellow.

September 17, 2015

28 Comments


Lucy.Sou

so gule is singular and plural too, does this happen with svart too?


SaHaFa1

Gul is used for m/f singular, gult for neuter and gule for plurals.


ZentheViae

What's the difference between gult and gule?


Stan695254

Gul is m/f, gult is neuter, gule is plural.


connieplank

why are both yellow"


quis_lib_duo

gult = yellow, = neuter singular indefinite form
gule = yellow, = plural form (and also definite singular form)


HerrArbo

Yet another example of something that nobody will learn without more questions from English to Norwegian.


bericdondy

How do you tell if something is neuter or not?


quis_lib_duo

You need to learn and memorise the grammatical gender of nouns.

Of course, in a written text the article (if there is one) will give away the gender: et / -et are good indicators that you need to put the adjective in its neuter form, too.


S1-Blade

This may sound dumb, but how can you tell when something is definite and indefinite


Sadenar

If it's definite singular the article is at the end of the word, and when it is indefinite singular it is separate from the word and before it.


akamillan0

It's okay to have these kind of doubts.


SSK85

How will we say " Both the letter and the apples are yellow"


AaronWarwick

"Både brevet og eplene er gule" (Note: I'm not a native speaker so I'm not sure why "gule instead of gult" but my wife says that is correct and it sounds correct to me. She just said to use plural form of the adjective when describing multiple things. I could be wrong)


akamillan0

It's the same in Spanish.


seventwelve81

"gult" reminds me of "gold" in English but what is "gold" in Norwegian?


CJ.Dennis

Apparently "gold" and "yellow" both come from the same Proto-Indo-European word, as do Norwegian "gul" (yellow) and "gull", which also means "gold" the metal and colour!


[deactivated user]

    I love that stuff! I caught onto the "gilt" connection, but not gold.


bericdondy

    Looks like "gull" is gold, so you might be onto something!


mchlwlsnbrns

    I know this sentence is to demonstrate plural and singular, but wouldn't it sound a bit weird—even in Norwegian? I would probably say "Brevet og eplene er røde." rather than this.


Nathaliemay2

    Heii, i want to know if that case works also with the other farger. Example: Svart and Svarte, Rod and Rode, what could be the case of Rosa? Tusen takk!! :)


Jan_D_13

    Not a native, so excuse me if I make any mistakes. But I find to fully understand something it's best to try and explain it to others. So, with that out of the way:

    It works the same with about any adjective. It changes depending on what it is describing (neuter, feminine, masculine, plural). AFAIK "rosa" doesn't change, however. "Brevet er rosa og eplene er rosa". :)


    [deactivated user]

      Rosa, lilla, and oransje don't change.


rib944751

      Another anomaly...

      Brevet is definite so why is it gult in this case? Surely brevet er gule?


Jan_D_13

      Brevet is neuter, that's why the adjective needs to be in neuter form as well. You are confusing the definite form with constructs as in "det gule brevet", which describes a very definite yellow letter (that yellow letter). Just because the noun is definite doesn't mean the adjevtice always has to be in definite form as well.


Flowerstar4956

      Why is there two yellows one gult the other gle why can't they both be one I would recemend that for new norsk if I could does any one agree with me and if not please tell me why?


Jan_D_13

      Actually, there are three. One for masculine/feminine, one for neuter, and one for plural. Most adjectives in norwegian change depending on the grammatical gender they describe. "Mannen er gul (maybe he has yellow fever?), brevet er gult og eplene er gule". It's just one of the things you have to memorize.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.