1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Brevet er gult og eplene er …

"Brevet er gult og eplene er gule."

Translation:The letter is yellow and the apples are yellow.

September 17, 2015

20 Comments


Lucy.Sou

so gule is singular and plural too, does this happen with svart too?


SaHaFa1

Gul is used for m/f singular, gult for neuter and gule for plurals.


ZentheViae

What's the difference between gult and gule?


connieplank

why are both yellow"


quis_lib_duo

gult = yellow, = neuter singular indefinite form
gule = yellow, = plural form (and also definite singular form)


HerrArbo

Yet another example of something that nobody will learn without more questions from English to Norwegian.


bericdondy

How do you tell if something is neuter or not?


quis_lib_duo

You need to learn and memorise the grammatical gender of nouns.

Of course, in a written text the article (if there is one) will give away the gender: et / -et are good indicators that you need to put the adjective in its neuter form, too.


S1-Blade

This may sound dumb, but how can you tell when something is definite and indefinite


Sadenar

If it's definite singular the article is at the end of the word, and when it is indefinite singular it is separate from the word and before it.


SSK85

How will we say " Both the letter and the apples are yellow"


AaronWarwick

"Både brevet og eplene er gule" (Note: I'm not a native speaker so I'm not sure why "gule instead of gult" but my wife says that is correct and it sounds correct to me. She just said to use plural form of the adjective when describing multiple things. I could be wrong)


seventwelve81

"gult" reminds me of "gold" in English but what is "gold" in Norwegian?


CJ.Dennis

Apparently "gold" and "yellow" both come from the same Proto-Indo-European word, as do Norwegian "gul" (yellow) and "gull", which also means "gold" the metal and colour!


Llama_Lingo

I love that stuff! I caught onto the "gilt" connection, but not gold.


bericdondy

Looks like "gull" is gold, so you might be onto something!


ErasableMxke

I know this sentence is to demonstrate plural and singular, but wouldn't it sound a bit weird—even in Norwegian? I would probably say "Brevet og eplene er røde." rather than this.


Nathaliemay2

Heii, i want to know if that case works also with the other farger. Example: Svart and Svarte, Rod and Rode, what could be the case of Rosa? Tusen takk!! :)


Jan_D_13

Not a native, so excuse me if I make any mistakes. But I find to fully understand something it's best to try and explain it to others. So, with that out of the way:

It works the same with about any adjective. It changes depending on what it is describing (neuter, feminine, masculine, plural). AFAIK "rosa" doesn't change, however. "Brevet er rosa og eplene er rosa". :)


Llama_Lingo

Rosa, lilla, and oransje don't change.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started