1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас є син?"

"У вас є син?"

Translation:Do you have a son?

September 18, 2015

14 Comments


Alkimeer

If you're having trouble understanding these two conjunctions in this lesson, just to let you know; that "У мене є" means I have (a). And "У вас є" means You have (a). ;)


adeleidee

What is "they have'' or the other pronouns?


VadikMicro

"they have" -> "у них є"


Frankreich98

Why is the У so difficult to hear? Is it pronounced very quietly?


cath985686

So, what's wrong with "have you a son?" as a translation. I keep being told I'm using the wrong word and my translation is wrong


AaronKBrown

Though grammatically correct, its abnormal. Few people would say such.


DannyBlack8

depends on the region, as usual in english. sone dialects extend the treatment of "have" in "have you eaten" to all senses and not just when its a helping verb, so you get "have you any money", "have you the time", etc


VikaAgapo

На українській мові скоріш "чи ви маєте сина?"


gossberg

I'm not understanding the pronunciation of this. Is the у silent?


Alkimeer

No, it is pronounced. 'U vas ye syn.'


cath985686

"have you a son" is a perfectly good translation


Alkimeer

It can both be said in a casual response or questioning someone if they have a son. The word order does not change in this context since Ukrainian grammar is rather straight forward. For instance: "I'm Victor." - "Я Віктор." "Am I Victor?" - "Я Віктор?" "You have a son." - "У вас є син." "Do you have a son?" - "У вас є син?"


cath985686

what is the point in reporting a problem when the response to the question never changes?


RhiannonMcBride

The у is indeed hard to hear. I think I only hear it because I'm used to this construction from Russian and expect it to be there.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.