"У вас є син?"

Translation:Do you have a son?

September 18, 2015

10 Comments


Alkimeer

If you're having trouble understanding these two conjunctions in this lesson, just to let you know; that "У мене є" means I have (a). And "У вас є" means You have (a). ;)

September 18, 2015

adeleidee

What is "they have'' or the other pronouns?

October 11, 2015

VadikMicro

"they have" -> "у них є"

February 17, 2016

cath985686

So, what's wrong with "have you a son?" as a translation. I keep being told I'm using the wrong word and my translation is wrong

June 20, 2017

cath985686

"have you a son" is a perfectly good translation

June 19, 2017

Alkimeer

It can both be said in a casual response or questioning someone if they have a son. The word order does not change in this context since Ukrainian grammar is rather straight forward. For instance: "I'm Victor." - "Я Віктор." "Am I Victor?" - "Я Віктор?" "You have a son." - "У вас є син." "Do you have a son?" - "У вас є син?"

June 26, 2017

gossberg

I'm not understanding the pronunciation of this. Is the у silent?

March 19, 2017

Alkimeer

No, it is pronounced. 'U vas ye syn.'

June 26, 2017

cath985686

what is the point in reporting a problem when the response to the question never changes?

June 25, 2017

Frankreich98

Why is the У so difficult to hear? Is it pronounced very quietly?

August 7, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.