"Usted ha citado el libro."

Translation:You have cited the book.

November 3, 2013

25 Comments


porquepuedo

Probably a silly question but what does it mean 'to cite' something?

November 3, 2013

rocko2012

When you give a reference to the source of information of something you write[1]. [1] random quote by rocko2012.

November 3, 2013

porquepuedo

Ah. Thank you :) [citation needed]

November 3, 2013

lucky101man

Its worth pointing out that

'You have referenced the book'

Wasn't accepted Dec14. I will report because i think it's a synonym of cited and also 'mentioned' was accepted, so go figure.

December 3, 2014

saturdaywarrior

thanks alot. i really didnt know what cite meant.

December 21, 2016

swingophelia

Or, you can be cited by a police officer for an infraction.

wordnik.com or other online dictionaries are excellent resources for such information.

January 29, 2014

BrianMeagh1

"You've cited the book" wasn't accepted March 21st, 2014.

March 21, 2014

T0L4

"You have cited the book" worked perfectly for me today 3.2.16

February 3, 2016

AndrewMS221

Same for me 03/04/16

April 3, 2016

John906649

I used "quoted from" and it was accepted.

September 12, 2016

el-Canguro

Good ... I put " you have quoted the book" thinking I would be pinged for not including From but I wasn't !

April 1, 2018

Mike209223

From?

August 21, 2018

Aris_2k

'You have referenced the book' is not accepted

June 15, 2017

RyagonIV

"Reference" is more towards "mention" than "cite".

February 24, 2018

bethaltabas

never heard of cited before

July 28, 2016

ashley2446

I think there is a large difference between "cited" and "quoted". If you cite something you use that as another source of information, like in an essay. If you quote something you only take a small piece of whatever it is.

January 24, 2017

mjrobbo

The question is whether there's a distinction between the two in the Spanish...

Kind of like, there's a difference between ser and estar, but in English it doesn't bother us to just use "to be".

February 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Citar can refer to quoting a text, citing a book or a paper, and requesting someone to appear before you ("cite him to you").

December 6, 2017

Bob46196

As a former academic, I cannot imagine that Spanish speaking academics wouldn't distinguish between "cite" and "quote" or "citation" and "quotation". It's important in those circles. I would guess that they do so by context. For example, "I cited the book" and "I quoted that sentence from the book." In fact, in the academic world, if you quoted from a book, you would definitely be required to also cite the book. In this Duo example, cite is probably the best answer because you'd never quote an entire book. Phew, now that's a long-winded academic comment.

May 13, 2018

Lexi901620

I LOVE your profile picture!!

November 18, 2017

Derchanmann16

I've always found it interesting that academic words tend to be similar.

September 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Latin used to be the academic language. A lot of the language is still in use there. :)

December 6, 2017

crtrahan

Tengo una pregunta: As I understand it, when speaking Spanish, leading 'h's are dropped. So are the Spanish words 'a' ('to') and 'ha' ('you/he/she has') both pronounced 'a' (short 'a')?

April 2, 2018

Andreaja69

Yes, 'ha' and 'a' and both pronounced the same.

April 2, 2018

Mike209223

Cited for illegal parking on a library shelf

August 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.