Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él ve el perro."

Translation:He sees the dog.

5 years ago

8 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

how come the 'conjugate' button in the peek menu says that él va, not ve?

5 years ago

critter615

You have to click "er" once you click the Conjugate button. It allows you to switch between the "ir" and "er" stems

5 years ago

Roger-Dale
Roger-DalePlus

How come there is no longer a conjugate button...

9 months ago

lkrehbiel

Why isn't the personal "a" added to this sentence? e.g. "E`l ve al perro."

5 years ago

critter615

This is ver, "to see", not vir, "to go (to)", so there is no "a el perro" that becomes "al perro"

5 years ago

attis765
attis765

What Ikrehbiel meant, is that if you talk about a person or a pet you have to put an 'a' before the article every time. So this sentence would be like: ' Él ve a el perro'

5 years ago

SenorAlto

Yes, that's correct. But it is possible that the man sees a dog in general, and does not have a relationship with it yet.

5 years ago

dean_curtis

What is the difference in the two stems VIR and VER? how do i know which to use in certain situations?

5 years ago