"Él ve el perro."

Translation:He sees the dog.

January 3, 2013

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

NessaNessaJoy

how come the 'conjugate' button in the peek menu says that él va, not ve?

January 3, 2013

critter615

You have to click "er" once you click the Conjugate button. It allows you to switch between the "ir" and "er" stems


Roger-Dale

How come there is no longer a conjugate button...


lkrehbiel

Why isn't the personal "a" added to this sentence? e.g. "E`l ve al perro."


critter615

This is ver, "to see", not vir, "to go (to)", so there is no "a el perro" that becomes "al perro"


attis765

What Ikrehbiel meant, is that if you talk about a person or a pet you have to put an 'a' before the article every time. So this sentence would be like: ' Él ve a el perro'


SenorAlto

Yes, that's correct. But it is possible that the man sees a dog in general, and does not have a relationship with it yet.


dean_curtis

What is the difference in the two stems VIR and VER? how do i know which to use in certain situations?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.