1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La chemise est sous le panta…

"La chemise est sous le pantalon."

Translation:The shirt is under the pants.

January 3, 2013

32 Comments


pattymac60

There should be an "are you sure you want to submit?" prompt to prvent accidental submission when there are only a few characters in the text box and you cat steps on the enter key.


jiminyyy

well, that should be an option but I think in general would slow the pacing of answering. That's what I like about this, it's like boom bang boom bang, bang; quick 'n effective.


Woobeeton

Why? its not duos fault you own a... cat. shudder


JasonKwong

I'm having a hard time distinguishing the sound between "sous" and "sur". Is there something in the sentence that would help that?


piccolute74

I'm pretty sure the 'r' in 'sur' is pronounced, but it's incredibly hard to hear in the recording and I'm having trouble myself. It was really nice of the French to make these opposites sound so similar.


Geneciz

Just pronounce sur like itself, but the r is half silent


JimLeonard0

the vowel is different too


chou_wang

Colloquially, would it mean that the shirt is tucked into the pants? This would make more sense, idiomatically, than wearing a shirt underneath your trousers.☺


cluaran

My guess would have been a pile of folded laundry, in which the shirt someone is looking for was at the bottom of the pile with trousers stacked on top. Not sure if this also applies to tucked-in shirts, I was kind of wondering that myself.


Erika24601

I was thinking the same, I thought it would mean the shirt is tucked in


biscuitamericain

'tucked in' works for me, and is actually in use in the eastern usa


KATEJ15

Beware in UK, pants are underwear! Say trousers, etc, here.


Lyrobo

Yeah. It entirely changes the meaning of certain sentences in a very funny way.


BrianC512805

I said trousers - pants is an Americanism


gregoir123

I suppose the word pantalon although plural is considered singular; hence le instead of les.?


shriramk

And yet it marked my "The shirt is under the pant" as wrong, preferring "The shirt is under the pants"!


pjbf1979

Because in English, as I'm sure you know, "pants" is plural. It's singular in (at least) French and Spanish, but translation isn't literal. You translate concepts.

(I know tone can be hard to "read" online, so let me assure you I'm not trying to come across as snarky)


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

While I understand what you are saying, does that mean when "I put on my pants" in the morning that I am suddenly wearing every pair of pant(s) I own?

"Put on my pants" is the common usage in west coast USA.

(I ditto you comment re: snark. Not my intention. I just find this sentence terribly interesting.)

I'd love to know the etymology behind behind the use of "pair of" in languages. A pair of gloves, a pair of pants, a pair of shoes, a pair of socks, etc.

And I just finished all of the crowns for "Clothing", so I'm L5 for that skill. There was an exercise L4 where "Le pantalon, les pantalons" => "The pair of pants, the pants".

The mystery deepens. So it goes in life!


mark.aranha

Shriram, i think this usage of "pant" is an Indian colloquialism and wouldn't be considered correct outside the country.


dschaef2

it needs to spell check english as well.. missed the "r" in shirt


CJ.Dennis

Unfortunately, if a single letter error makes another valid word, no matter how unfortunate or unlikely, Duo marks you as wrong.


Reneemar

What is wrong with the sentence


Lyrobo

But where are my pants?


GregHullender

Can this also mean "My shirt is under my pants" or "Your shirt is under your pants?"


Casiquire

No, that would be "ma chemise..." or "ta chemise...." Le and la are quite specifically words for "the".


shawamat

I put the "top" which technically should be correct....right?


w.ruby

Im pretty sure its the other way


SaturnBree

What's wrong with blouse?


amharris1962

Another Duo glitch. "The shirt is under the pants" was marked wrong.


carolekolb

Slacks was not accepted for le pantelon... (why not?)
In American English slacks are the same as pants.


tonyflavell

We ought to have a trousers option for we Brits!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.