"La chemise est sous le pantalon."

Translation:The shirt is under the pants.

January 3, 2013

33 Comments


pattymac60

There should be an "are you sure you want to submit?" prompt to prvent accidental submission when there are only a few characters in the text box and you cat steps on the enter key.

January 3, 2013

jiminyyy

well, that should be an option but I think in general would slow the pacing of answering. That's what I like about this, it's like boom bang boom bang, bang; quick 'n effective.

January 27, 2013

Woobeeton

Why? its not duos fault you own a... cat. shudder

November 5, 2018

JasonKwong

I'm having a hard time distinguishing the sound between "sous" and "sur". Is there something in the sentence that would help that?

May 16, 2014

piccolute74

I'm pretty sure the 'r' in 'sur' is pronounced, but it's incredibly hard to hear in the recording and I'm having trouble myself. It was really nice of the French to make these opposites sound so similar.

September 30, 2014

Bubby692763

Just pronounce sur like itself, but the r is half silent

February 15, 2018

JimLeonard0

the vowel is different too

February 22, 2016

Phosphorus347

Yes, oooo

March 29, 2016

chou_wang

Colloquially, would it mean that the shirt is tucked into the pants? This would make more sense, idiomatically, than wearing a shirt underneath your trousers.☺

April 14, 2014

anthgrl

My guess would have been a pile of folded laundry, in which the shirt someone is looking for was at the bottom of the pile with trousers stacked on top. Not sure if this also applies to tucked-in shirts, I was kind of wondering that myself.

July 23, 2014

Erika24601

I was thinking the same, I thought it would mean the shirt is tucked in

October 20, 2015

biscuitamericain

'tucked in' works for me, and is actually in use in the eastern usa

June 1, 2018

KATEJ15

Beware in UK, pants are underwear! Say trousers, etc, here.

July 26, 2014

Lyrobo

Yeah. It entirely changes the meaning of certain sentences in a very funny way.

November 29, 2017

BrianC512805

I said trousers - pants is an Americanism

January 9, 2019

gregoir123

I suppose the word pantalon although plural is considered singular; hence le instead of les.?

March 27, 2013

shriramk

And yet it marked my "The shirt is under the pant" as wrong, preferring "The shirt is under the pants"!

April 2, 2013

pjbf1979

Because in English, as I'm sure you know, "pants" is plural. It's singular in (at least) French and Spanish, but translation isn't literal. You translate concepts.

(I know tone can be hard to "read" online, so let me assure you I'm not trying to come across as snarky)

April 14, 2013

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

While I understand what you are saying, does that mean when "I put on my pants" in the morning that I am suddenly wearing every pair of pant(s) I own?

"Put on my pants" is the common usage in west coast USA.

(I ditto you comment re: snark. Not my intention. I just find this sentence terribly interesting.)

I'd love to know the etymology behind behind the use of "pair of" in languages. A pair of gloves, a pair of pants, a pair of shoes, a pair of socks, etc.

And I just finished all of the crowns for "Clothing", so I'm L5 for that skill. There was an exercise L4 where "Le pantalon, les pantalons" => "The pair of pants, the pants".

The mystery deepens. So it goes in life!

March 27, 2018

mark.aranha

Shriram, i think this usage of "pant" is an Indian colloquialism and wouldn't be considered correct outside the country.

November 4, 2015

Ululare

pantalon is not plural

le pantalon -- the (pair of) trousers

les pantalons --the (pairs of) trousers

I am dutch so my imagery is simple we have singular broek, plural broeken, it is the english plural of a single pair of pants that felt odd when I first learned it.

May 8, 2018

dschaef2

it needs to spell check english as well.. missed the "r" in shirt

June 1, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Unfortunately, if a single letter error makes another valid word, no matter how unfortunate or unlikely, Duo marks you as wrong.

January 1, 2016

Reneemar

What is wrong with the sentence

February 8, 2016

Lyrobo

But where are my pants?

November 11, 2017

GregHullender

Can this also mean "My shirt is under my pants" or "Your shirt is under your pants?"

September 2, 2014

Casiquire

No, that would be "ma chemise..." or "ta chemise...." Le and la are quite specifically words for "the".

February 28, 2015

shawamat

I put the "top" which technically should be correct....right?

February 10, 2016

w.ruby

Im pretty sure its the other way

August 23, 2016

SaturnBree

What's wrong with blouse?

November 6, 2017

amharris1962

Another Duo glitch. "The shirt is under the pants" was marked wrong.

September 8, 2018

carolekolb

Slacks was not accepted for le pantelon... (why not?)
In American English slacks are the same as pants.

September 9, 2018

tonyflavell

We ought to have a trousers option for we Brits!

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.