"Youth knows this theater."

Translation:Молодь знає цей театр.

September 18, 2015

7 Comments


LeeReaney1

Can somebody please explain when to use цей instead of це? I haven't been able to figure it out only by the examples.

November 16, 2015

Vinnfred

Цей (masc.), ця (fem.), це (n.), ці (pl.) are adjectives, you have to agree them with a noun: цей кіт (this cat), ця дорога (this road), це місто (this city), ці чоботи (this boots)

Це is also a pronoun, you can't agree it with anything: це кіт (this is a cat), це дорога (This is a road), це місто (both "this city" and "this is a city"), це чоботи (these are boots)

November 17, 2015

va-diim

I believe that this/these/that/those are noun determiners, not adjectives. And the other це is a pronoun if it is used as it.

April 8, 2016

zchale6

Can the word "Юнак" also mean "a youth"?

September 18, 2015

andrii_chr

"Юнак" is used exclusively as "young man" (male), it cannot be used for females. "Молодь" is used to name both males and females collectively ("young people").

September 18, 2015

Vinnfred

For females it's юнка, but it's not that popular

September 22, 2015

greg.mort

It can, when referencing a single young man or a woman if I understand this word's usage properly(I am taking about "youth").

September 18, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.