1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bonne nuit, à demain !"

"Bonne nuit, à demain !"

Translation:Good night, till tomorrow!

January 3, 2013

66 Comments


lpacker

All this time I thought "till" was incorrect - you learn something every day!


Duomail

From dictionary:
Both words have the same meaning and function (conjunction and preposition), and are largely interchangeable. "Till" is more likely to be heard in speech: Just wait till we get home!. "Until" is more usual at the beginning of a sentence: Until we actually get on the train we won't know our destination. The spellings 'til and 'till reflect the commonly held belief that till is a shortened form of until, but till is in fact the older form. Until appears to have been formed by the addition of Old Norse und: "as far as", several hundred years after the date of the first records for till.


pjbf1979

Wow! I held the common belief--more "lies my teachers told me"!


DillonBetros

HA! To my 10th grade English teacher: "Eat your heart out!"


razzyrascal10

Where are you from?? Let's be language friends


keyatiwari

They said something different


ARrocket

Here in Montreal, I hear people pronouncing it as "de-mane"!


dartisha

Here in France people make fun of how people in Montreal speak.


Zach1337

Yes, because they are stuck up.


katiem415

Lol of course. The French look down on everyone


n6zs

I grew up on a farm so "till" always invokes the notion of plowing the ground. How shocked I was to see the #1 definition as "until"!


pliniolingo

What is the difference between "bonsoir" and "bonne soirée"? I mean, when is one more adequate than the other?


ElGusso

Generally, you'll say "Bonsoir!" when entering a room / meeting people / at the start of a conversation or event / etc., i.e. the equivalent of "Hello / Bonjour" after sunset.

Whereas "bonne soirée" is something you wish when you leave people or at the end of a conversation, event,... The equivalent of "Have a nice evening!"

The one-word stuff will be as a welcome "Bonjour (morning and afternoon) / Bonsoir (evening and night)", whereas the two-word stuff will be when leaving / "Bonne journée (start of the day)! Bon après-midi (after noon)! Bonne soirée (end of the day/evening)! Bonne nuit (at night)".


ruddha100

What is the difference between till and until????


lemmingofdestiny

No real difference. Arguably, "until" is more formal. (See various pedantic discussion on this and other similar threads.)


Glordag

I used "Good evening, until tomorrow!" and had my answer marked wrong because I didn't use night. I think evening should also be acceptable, right?


ARrocket

No - it's not the same as in English. From what I've witnessed, "bonne nuit" is only used when you're going to sleep. If you're leaving someone for the night, you'd use "bonne soirée"


lanshuiyuanlu

wow! it reallys helps me!


Tinksahoy

"Nuit" literally means "night". You can't interchange it with "evening".


exitcode

bonne soir means good evening, bonne nuit means good night. They are completely different words.


nicojr

I think good evening is more used when you just met someone and good night when you bid someone farewell.


frascale

Really hard to get the pronunciation for this according to duolingo anyway


encroo

what exactly does the à mean in things like à demain and à plus tard?


DragonRatTiger

Honestly, "Good night, till tomorrow!" should be "Good night, see you tomorrow!"


HilaryIzu

Duolingo accepts "Good night, see you tomorrow!"as well.


linxi1206

good night, see you tomorrow


MissMuse

I just want to point out "til tomorrow" is correct because it is a shortened form of until, and till is something that holds cash or the act of plowing a field.


ElGusso

Not true.

"Till" meant "until" even before "until" ! :-)

Anyway, you should write it properly UNTIL, TILL or 'TIL (with the apostrophe).


Mbasst

I wish i already understood french...


izelvereskala

I knew it would be good bye not good night


MegaSpy

I got it wrong just because I wrote tomorrow wrong in English!


VisnjaLuki

You had no option till


VisnjaLuki

You had no option till


Amaya90

"À demain" mean "see again tomorrow". "Till" is incorrect?


AshiiJay

i forgot the exclamation and i got it wrong :s i dont understand


LaMelssy

I Never write them and it's always correct.


inkandpapyrus

i typed 'tommorow' wrong and Duo took away my heart! i think i'll report it.


mistanomizu

Don't report it,Duolingo was correct because, it's spelled tomorrow, not tommorow. But that's ok we all make mistakes. :)


Littlethinjar

Why can't a demain mean "see you later"here?Merci:)


mistanomizu

A demain=see you tomorrow, a bientot=see you soon,and lastly a plus tard=see you later. Hope i helped you out. :)


Maxerith

I literally didn't know, so I just wrote "Good night, and hey!" to see the answer and the program marked it as correct...


wutaing

Is bon oui ever said in French? I couldn't hear the difference.


meghansmith3

can someone please explain to me why voit tu plus tard meaning see you later is replaced with a plus tard, this confused me. does this always happen as a rule?


ElGusso

First, "voit tu plus tard" makes no grammatical sense, even as a word for word translation from English. In "See you later", I suppose you do realize that "you" is not the subject : "See you later" actually implies "[I (will)] see you later". "You" is here the object.

So it couldn't be "tu" anyway as "tu" is only the French subject for "you" ; the object form is "te". Also, as "I" is the subject, i.e. "je" in French, the verb "see" should be "vois" in French (I see = je vois)

Besides, we generally don't "skip" pronouns in French, like in English such as "see you later" or phrases like "gotcha / got you !".

From there, "see you later" in a proper direct translation in French makes :

  • "Je te vois plus tard"

That's a 100% correct sentence, and can be used in this very context. It's just that those types of sentences are almost set in stone, they're automatic expressions with each language having its "preference" in terms of formulation. "À plus tard" is more common than "je te vois plus tard" (unless you want to insist and be less "casual" about it).

Yet in fact, both phrases in both languages are interchangeable. In "À plus tard", the "à" is in fact an equivalent for "until / till" in English ; let's see with "next time" instead of "later" (sounds better) :

  • "à la prochaine fois !" = "till next time !", literally. But it's more formal in English, whereas in French it's more common and informal.

=

  • "je te vois la prochaine fois / on se voit la prochaine fois !" = "[I] see you next time / we see each other next time" (again, this is literal and just for you to understand).

So no it does not happen as a rule, it's mainly a question of usage in different languages.


carlosguilbert5

That moment when you spelled tomorrow wrong causing you to fail a lesson be like - (o3o)


MaverickZo

So "demain" is pronounced like that? I thought the "ai" diptong was pronounced like "é".


ElGusso

You're right, "ai" as a diphtong (mind the spelling) is pronounced [é] or actually [è], but the following "-n" changes its pronunciation.

First, "ai" is most commonly an [è] sound, examples :

  • la haine (hatred) = la [ènn] (note that here the "-n-" has no influence on the diphtong because of the final "-e", so you pronounce the [n] properly)

  • un balai (a broom) = un [balè], exactly like "un ballet", a ballet !

  • ouais ! (yeah !) = [wè] (the "s" is mute, as most final "s" in French)

  • du lait (milk) = [lè]

Sometimes, usage makes the pronunciation tend towards the [é] sound (as in the word "fiancé"), example :

  • j'ai (I have) = [jé]

But the unpronounced "-n" changes the sound of the diphtong "ai", so that "-ain" actually sounds like "-in" or "un", the word for "a" or "one", i.e. "1" ; that's why in smartphone text language, we sometimes write those words using the number "1" to make them shorter : "demain" can thus be written "dem1" (a bit like "l8" to mean "late").

All the following words sound the same :

  • une main (a hand) = une [m1]

  • du pain (bread) = du [p1]

  • un pin (a pine) = un [p1]

  • un frein (a brake) = un [fr1]

  • un joint (a joint) = un [jw1]

  • juin (June) = [ju1]

etc.


gareth.wil

I answered (translated from French); "Good night, see you soon". But was told this in incorrect. It should be "... see you tomorrow". Yet i thought 'see you soon' was an acceptable answer in other instances. Could someone explain please?


mistanomizu

A bientot=see you soon,a plus tard=see you later,a demain=see you tomorrow.


MissMuse

You're probably thinking of "a bientot" (Sorry for the lack of accents here). Demain is the word for tomorrow.


mr.awesome2014

i rote good night, till tomorrow, but it marked it wrong!


mistanomizu

It's spelled wrote.


mistanomizu

It's spelled comma.


stephensella

I spelled tomorrow wrong and it was counted incorrect

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.