"Bonne nuit, à demain !"

Translation:Good night, till tomorrow!

January 3, 2013

66 Comments


lpacker

All this time I thought "till" was incorrect - you learn something every day!

March 2, 2013

Duomail

From dictionary:
Both words have the same meaning and function (conjunction and preposition), and are largely interchangeable. "Till" is more likely to be heard in speech: Just wait till we get home!. "Until" is more usual at the beginning of a sentence: Until we actually get on the train we won't know our destination. The spellings 'til and 'till reflect the commonly held belief that till is a shortened form of until, but till is in fact the older form. Until appears to have been formed by the addition of Old Norse und: "as far as", several hundred years after the date of the first records for till.

March 9, 2013

pjbf1979

Wow! I held the common belief--more "lies my teachers told me"!

April 12, 2013

DillonBetros

HA! To my 10th grade English teacher: "Eat your heart out!"

May 8, 2014

razzyrascal10

Where are you from?? Let's be language friends

March 17, 2014

ryzsy

me too :)

April 6, 2013

keyatiwari

They said something different

February 12, 2014

Jonathanmark

thats right me to

August 20, 2014

ARrocket

Here in Montreal, I hear people pronouncing it as "de-mane"!

March 29, 2013

dartisha

Here in France people make fun of how people in Montreal speak.

August 15, 2013

Zach1337

Yes, because they are stuck up.

October 22, 2013

ratulotron

Really? o.O

August 20, 2013

katiem415

Lol of course. The French look down on everyone

December 21, 2014

n6zs

I grew up on a farm so "till" always invokes the notion of plowing the ground. How shocked I was to see the #1 definition as "until"!

November 3, 2013

pliniolingo

What is the difference between "bonsoir" and "bonne soirée"? I mean, when is one more adequate than the other?

November 20, 2013

ElGusso

Generally, you'll say "Bonsoir!" when entering a room / meeting people / at the start of a conversation or event / etc., i.e. the equivalent of "Hello / Bonjour" after sunset.

Whereas "bonne soirée" is something you wish when you leave people or at the end of a conversation, event,... The equivalent of "Have a nice evening!"

The one-word stuff will be as a welcome "Bonjour (morning and afternoon) / Bonsoir (evening and night)", whereas the two-word stuff will be when leaving / "Bonne journée (start of the day)! Bon après-midi (after noon)! Bonne soirée (end of the day/evening)! Bonne nuit (at night)".

December 2, 2013

lanshuiyuanlu

Expert! LOL ! thx

January 28, 2014

ruddha100

What is the difference between till and until????

August 23, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

No real difference. Arguably, "until" is more formal. (See various pedantic discussion on this and other similar threads.)

August 24, 2013

aldren_alarcon

nothing

May 25, 2014

Glordag

I used "Good evening, until tomorrow!" and had my answer marked wrong because I didn't use night. I think evening should also be acceptable, right?

August 5, 2013

ARrocket

No - it's not the same as in English. From what I've witnessed, "bonne nuit" is only used when you're going to sleep. If you're leaving someone for the night, you'd use "bonne soirée"

August 7, 2013

lanshuiyuanlu

wow! it reallys helps me!

January 28, 2014

Tinksahoy

"Nuit" literally means "night". You can't interchange it with "evening".

October 20, 2013

exitcode

bonne soir means good evening, bonne nuit means good night. They are completely different words.

January 23, 2014

nicojr

I think good evening is more used when you just met someone and good night when you bid someone farewell.

August 6, 2013

frascale

Really hard to get the pronunciation for this according to duolingo anyway

April 17, 2013

SephoraMentado

what exactly does the à mean in things like à demain and à plus tard?

June 7, 2014

DragonRatTiger

Honestly, "Good night, till tomorrow!" should be "Good night, see you tomorrow!"

December 13, 2013

HilaryIzu

Duolingo accepts "Good night, see you tomorrow!"as well.

March 8, 2014

legendreja

Bonne nuit!

May 15, 2014

linxi1206

good night, see you tomorrow

November 14, 2013

MissMuse

I just want to point out "til tomorrow" is correct because it is a shortened form of until, and till is something that holds cash or the act of plowing a field.

December 26, 2013

ali.hamzuu

Thx

February 5, 2015

ElGusso

Not true.

"Till" meant "until" even before "until" ! :-)

Anyway, you should write it properly UNTIL, TILL or 'TIL (with the apostrophe).

February 5, 2015

Mbasst

I wish i already understood french...

December 28, 2013

ali.hamzuu

Lol

February 5, 2015

izelvereskala

I knew it would be good bye not good night

February 9, 2014

NandDesai

Ademain

February 16, 2014

MegaSpy

I got it wrong just because I wrote tomorrow wrong in English!

February 18, 2014

SweMeat

me too

June 16, 2014

VisnjaLuki

You had no option till

March 14, 2014

VisnjaLuki

You had no option till

March 14, 2014

Amaya90

"À demain" mean "see again tomorrow". "Till" is incorrect?

April 29, 2014

AshiiJay

i forgot the exclamation and i got it wrong :s i dont understand

May 27, 2014

LaMelssy

I Never write them and it's always correct.

July 9, 2014

Edwarddawon

Very fun

July 14, 2014

inkandpapyrus

i typed 'tommorow' wrong and Duo took away my heart! i think i'll report it.

August 6, 2014

dcoleman20

Don't report it,Duolingo was correct because, it's spelled tomorrow, not tommorow. But that's ok we all make mistakes. :)

February 14, 2015

Littlethinjar

Why can't a demain mean "see you later"here?Merci:)

September 4, 2014

dcoleman20

A demain=see you tomorrow, a bientot=see you soon,and lastly a plus tard=see you later. Hope i helped you out. :)

February 14, 2015

Maxerith

I literally didn't know, so I just wrote "Good night, and hey!" to see the answer and the program marked it as correct...

October 3, 2014

wutaing

Is bon oui ever said in French? I couldn't hear the difference.

October 4, 2014

meghansmith3

can someone please explain to me why voit tu plus tard meaning see you later is replaced with a plus tard, this confused me. does this always happen as a rule?

January 15, 2015

ElGusso

First, "voit tu plus tard" makes no grammatical sense, even as a word for word translation from English. In "See you later", I suppose you do realize that "you" is not the subject : "See you later" actually implies "[I (will)] see you later". "You" is here the object.

So it couldn't be "tu" anyway as "tu" is only the French subject for "you" ; the object form is "te". Also, as "I" is the subject, i.e. "je" in French, the verb "see" should be "vois" in French (I see = je vois)

Besides, we generally don't "skip" pronouns in French, like in English such as "see you later" or phrases like "gotcha / got you !".

From there, "see you later" in a proper direct translation in French makes :

  • "Je te vois plus tard"

That's a 100% correct sentence, and can be used in this very context. It's just that those types of sentences are almost set in stone, they're automatic expressions with each language having its "preference" in terms of formulation. "À plus tard" is more common than "je te vois plus tard" (unless you want to insist and be less "casual" about it).

Yet in fact, both phrases in both languages are interchangeable. In "À plus tard", the "à" is in fact an equivalent for "until / till" in English ; let's see with "next time" instead of "later" (sounds better) :

  • "à la prochaine fois !" = "till next time !", literally. But it's more formal in English, whereas in French it's more common and informal.

=

  • "je te vois la prochaine fois / on se voit la prochaine fois !" = "[I] see you next time / we see each other next time" (again, this is literal and just for you to understand).

So no it does not happen as a rule, it's mainly a question of usage in different languages.

January 15, 2015

carlosguilbert5

That moment when you spelled tomorrow wrong causing you to fail a lesson be like - (o3o)

January 17, 2015

MaverickZo

So "demain" is pronounced like that? I thought the "ai" diptong was pronounced like "é".

January 23, 2015

ElGusso

You're right, "ai" as a diphtong (mind the spelling) is pronounced [é] or actually [è], but the following "-n" changes its pronunciation.

First, "ai" is most commonly an [è] sound, examples :

  • la haine (hatred) = la [ènn] (note that here the "-n-" has no influence on the diphtong because of the final "-e", so you pronounce the [n] properly)

  • un balai (a broom) = un [balè], exactly like "un ballet", a ballet !

  • ouais ! (yeah !) = [wè] (the "s" is mute, as most final "s" in French)

  • du lait (milk) = [lè]

Sometimes, usage makes the pronunciation tend towards the [é] sound (as in the word "fiancé"), example :

  • j'ai (I have) = [jé]

But the unpronounced "-n" changes the sound of the diphtong "ai", so that "-ain" actually sounds like "-in" or "un", the word for "a" or "one", i.e. "1" ; that's why in smartphone text language, we sometimes write those words using the number "1" to make them shorter : "demain" can thus be written "dem1" (a bit like "l8" to mean "late").

All the following words sound the same :

  • une main (a hand) = une [m1]

  • du pain (bread) = du [p1]

  • un pin (a pine) = un [p1]

  • un frein (a brake) = un [fr1]

  • un joint (a joint) = un [jw1]

  • juin (June) = [ju1]

etc.

January 24, 2015

gareth.wil

I answered (translated from French); "Good night, see you soon". But was told this in incorrect. It should be "... see you tomorrow". Yet i thought 'see you soon' was an acceptable answer in other instances. Could someone explain please?

February 5, 2015

dcoleman20

A bientot=see you soon,a plus tard=see you later,a demain=see you tomorrow.

February 14, 2015

MissMuse

You're probably thinking of "a bientot" (Sorry for the lack of accents here). Demain is the word for tomorrow.

February 5, 2015

mr.awesome2014

i rote good night, till tomorrow, but it marked it wrong!

February 9, 2015

dcoleman20

It's spelled wrote.

February 14, 2015

lipstick21

A camma really

February 10, 2015

dcoleman20

It's spelled comma.

February 14, 2015

Bubbles123456

I spelled tomorrow wrong and it was counted incorrect

February 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.