"Aspettiamo aprile."

Translation:We wait for April.

January 3, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rey.del.mundo

Yes, we do because that's when the new season of Game of Thrones begins.


Munchy864730

Welk that comment didn't age very well hahaha


PoucesHauts

Sweet summers child


TexJ0N

"We await April?"


AwesomeAnt1432

I put in we expect april and it was wrong :(


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "We await April." is also accepted as correct.


sprite_ag

Yes, it was, but now I've written this phrase as translation and duo marked it wrong. I don't understand when I have to write correct or incorrect english...


cooljay.duo

When i wrote 'aspettiamo a aprile' it marked red and corrected to 'aspettiamo ad aprile'. Then when i wrote just that again it marked red and corrected to 'aspettiamo aprile'. Please try to avoid inconsistency.. Cheers


mperrone445

does "aspettiamo per aprile" also make sense to say in italian?


jyseltz

Aspettare = to wait for / to expect, so the per would be redundant.


ZDanielle

Thats why "we await April" would be a better word for word translation. Aspettare already implies there is something being waited for.


StephanieB333564

So capital letters are not used for months?


Joframan

We wait for april???


Elon_the_Hittite

Could Aprile be a girl's name in Italian, as April is in English (though somewhat uncommon nowadays)?


gweninmiami

"We wait for April" was also accepted


vjhreeves

Months are not capitalized in Italian?


TanyaBella76

Does 'aspettiamo' literally mean await? This sentence then would make sense!


Richard78640

It means wait, wait for and await


Karloren

It does not take all caps!! that is what i did


Bill98991

"We await April." was accepted 6 Settembre 2018.


DorisFortn

Look forward to and wait are almost the same. I started to pick wait but it didn't sound right to me.


LastNameFi4

Why not "Aspettiamo a aprile"?


Russell204109

It's always ad not a with april and august, they begin with vowels.


Kaisu101876

The next question doesn't work, I'm not able to do it at all. Therefore I can't advance☹️ Can you pass it, what could be the problem??


mkMUgOGy

How true that is right now.


Theo639847

Why can't I expect april?


YNOT-TONY

Why doesn't it use the "a"? As "Aspettiamo a aprile."


krausmeg

I prefer "Aspettiamo 2021"


YipYipNation

I thought I heard an "a" in the statement. Very frustrating.


DerekBecke1

I wrote.. we wait for April...and it said the answer is wrong and should have been We wait for April. Is DL telling us that we are wrong when using the wrong letter case?


Richarizar

The new voices suck so bad. Can barely understand them.


Kaylee385649

The tip said to always use a/ad before months, but then it doesn't in the above sentence? Can someone explain why?


BBA89

The Tips say put a or in before months. Question one. No a or in...


OrFmNJL0

Why are we waiting for April? Lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.