1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aspettiamo aprile."

"Aspettiamo aprile."

Translation:We wait for April.

January 3, 2013

19 Comments


rey.del.mundo

Yes, we do because that's when the new season of Game of Thrones begins.


Munchy864730

Welk that comment didn't age very well hahaha


TexJ0N

"We await April?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "We await April." is also accepted as correct.


cooljay.duo

When i wrote 'aspettiamo a aprile' it marked red and corrected to 'aspettiamo ad aprile'. Then when i wrote just that again it marked red and corrected to 'aspettiamo aprile'. Please try to avoid inconsistency.. Cheers


mperrone445

does "aspettiamo per aprile" also make sense to say in italian?


jyseltz

Aspettare = to wait for / to expect, so the per would be redundant.


ZDanielle

Thats why "we await April" would be a better word for word translation. Aspettare already implies there is something being waited for.


Bill98991

"We await April." was accepted 6 Settembre 2018.


DorisFortn

Look forward to and wait are almost the same. I started to pick wait but it didn't sound right to me.


Emily62485

I wrote "We wait til April" and it told me "We wait till April"


LastNameFi4

Why not "Aspettiamo a aprile"?


Russell204109

It's always ad not a with april and august, they begin with vowels.


Kaisu101876

The next question doesn't work, I'm not able to do it at all. Therefore I can't advance☹️ Can you pass it, what could be the problem??


StephanieB333564

So capital letters are not used for months?


mkMUgOGy

How true that is right now.


Theo639847

Why can't I expect april?


YNOT-TONY

Why doesn't it use the "a"? As "Aspettiamo a aprile."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.