"Aspettiamo aprile."

Translation:We wait for April.

January 3, 2013

17 Comments


rey.del.mundo

Yes, we do because that's when the new season of Game of Thrones begins.

January 15, 2015

TexJ0N

"We await April?"

January 3, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Is that right?

February 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "We await April." is also accepted as correct.

October 8, 2014

cooljay.duo

When i wrote 'aspettiamo a aprile' it marked red and corrected to 'aspettiamo ad aprile'. Then when i wrote just that again it marked red and corrected to 'aspettiamo aprile'. Please try to avoid inconsistency.. Cheers

August 25, 2015

DorisFortn

Look forward to and wait are almost the same. I started to pick wait but it didn't sound right to me.

December 3, 2018

mperrone445

does "aspettiamo per aprile" also make sense to say in italian?

March 27, 2014

jyseltz

Aspettare = to wait for / to expect, so the per would be redundant.

April 21, 2014

ZDanielle

Thats why "we await April" would be a better word for word translation. Aspettare already implies there is something being waited for.

December 12, 2014

gweninmiami

"We wait for April" was also accepted

May 29, 2015

Joframan

We wait for april???

September 8, 2015

vjhreeves

Months are not capitalized in Italian?

September 25, 2015

TanyaBella76

Does 'aspettiamo' literally mean await? This sentence then would make sense!

April 5, 2017

Richard78640

It means wait, wait for and await

January 1, 2019

Karloren

It does not take all caps!! that is what i did

February 23, 2018

Bill98991

"We await April." was accepted 6 Settembre 2018.

September 7, 2018

Emily62485

I wrote "We wait til April" and it told me "We wait till April"

December 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.