Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kadınlar makarna yerler."

Translation:The women eat pasta.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Ratko7

Plural? Kadinlar = womens, not women

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
  • one woman (with -a-)
  • two women (with -e-)

"womens" does not exist.

It is like "one man, two men" also with a/e - but the pronunciation is different (one wooman, two wimmin).

2 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

How would you write if it was a general statement about woman: Women eat pasta - but without writing all women?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The same way. "Kadınlar" could be "Women" or "The women".

2 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Ok. I was thinking you could do something to make it clear if it was one or the other

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Well, to indicate that it applies generally, you could say "All women" (bütün kadınlar / tüm kadınlar), but you excluded that possibility.

(And to indicate that it applies to specific women, you could say "those women" - o kadınlar.)

2 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Ok. That was what I was looking for. In English there is a big difference between the women and women, so when the "the" is imbedded in the word like here, it is nice to know how to specify ☺

2 years ago

ines255543

"Kadınlar makarna yerler." Can we use "Kadınlar makarna yer" because there is not the word Onlar instead of Kadinlar

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes you can say that as well.

2 years ago

ines255543

Teşekkürler

2 years ago

marinemonkeynz

what is yerler used for not yer or yerim

5 months ago