1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadınlar makarna yerler."

"Kadınlar makarna yerler."

Translation:The women eat pasta.

September 18, 2015

18 Comments


ines255543

"Kadınlar makarna yerler." Can we use "Kadınlar makarna yer" because there is not the word Onlar instead of Kadinlar


mizinamo

Yes you can say that as well.


CharlotteN7

How would you write if it was a general statement about woman: Women eat pasta - but without writing all women?


mizinamo

The same way. "Kadınlar" could be "Women" or "The women".


CharlotteN7

Ok. I was thinking you could do something to make it clear if it was one or the other


mizinamo

Well, to indicate that it applies generally, you could say "All women" (bütün kadınlar / tüm kadınlar), but you excluded that possibility.

(And to indicate that it applies to specific women, you could say "those women" - o kadınlar.)


CharlotteN7

Ok. That was what I was looking for. In English there is a big difference between the women and women, so when the "the" is imbedded in the word like here, it is nice to know how to specify ☺


Be_Pro

"Makarna" in Greek is "Μακαρόνια" and in Greeklish is "Makaronia" which is so similar with Turkish!


Felix315354

Which in turn is similar to maccheroni in italian ;)


AlexanderF258875

Why is "The Women eat Noodles" wrong?


marinemonkeynz

what is yerler used for not yer or yerim


suhan582720

Why "kadınlar makarna yer" is wrong? They say its not correct


mizinamo

In a listening exercise, you have to type what you hear -- not anything else, even if it has the same meaning or would also be grammatically correct.


umikaa

What is the difference between yerler and yer ? Is there a specific time when we use it (yerler)?


Alex282383

Why not The women eat the pasta???


zain739891

i love oll the girls

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.