"Kadınlar makarna yerler."

Translation:The women eat pasta.

3 years ago

10 Comments


CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

How would you write if it was a general statement about woman: Women eat pasta - but without writing all women?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The same way. "Kadınlar" could be "Women" or "The women".

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Ok. I was thinking you could do something to make it clear if it was one or the other

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Well, to indicate that it applies generally, you could say "All women" (bütün kadınlar / tüm kadınlar), but you excluded that possibility.

(And to indicate that it applies to specific women, you could say "those women" - o kadınlar.)

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

Ok. That was what I was looking for. In English there is a big difference between the women and women, so when the "the" is imbedded in the word like here, it is nice to know how to specify ☺

3 years ago

ines255543

"Kadınlar makarna yerler." Can we use "Kadınlar makarna yer" because there is not the word Onlar instead of Kadinlar

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes you can say that as well.

2 years ago

ines255543

Teşekkürler

2 years ago

marinemonkeynz

what is yerler used for not yer or yerim

7 months ago

aUe55
aUe55

"Makarna" in Greek is "Μακαρόνια" and in Greeklish is "Makaronia" which is so similar with Turkish!

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.