"Kadınlar makarna yerler."

Translation:The women eat pasta.

September 18, 2015

11 Comments


CharlotteN7

How would you write if it was a general statement about woman: Women eat pasta - but without writing all women?

October 10, 2015

mizinamo

The same way. "Kadınlar" could be "Women" or "The women".

October 10, 2015

CharlotteN7

Ok. I was thinking you could do something to make it clear if it was one or the other

October 11, 2015

mizinamo

Well, to indicate that it applies generally, you could say "All women" (bütün kadınlar / tüm kadınlar), but you excluded that possibility.

(And to indicate that it applies to specific women, you could say "those women" - o kadınlar.)

October 11, 2015

CharlotteN7

Ok. That was what I was looking for. In English there is a big difference between the women and women, so when the "the" is imbedded in the word like here, it is nice to know how to specify ☺

October 14, 2015

ines255543

"Kadınlar makarna yerler." Can we use "Kadınlar makarna yer" because there is not the word Onlar instead of Kadinlar

January 2, 2016

mizinamo

Yes you can say that as well.

January 3, 2016

ines255543

Teşekkürler

January 3, 2016

Be_Pro

"Makarna" in Greek is "Μακαρόνια" and in Greeklish is "Makaronia" which is so similar with Turkish!

October 4, 2018

AlexanderF258875

Why is "The Women eat Noodles" wrong?

August 2, 2019

marinemonkeynz

what is yerler used for not yer or yerim

March 17, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.