"Li fondos gazeton post jaro."

Translation:He will establish a magazine a year from now.

September 18, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


drxantiq

my last sentence before conquering the tree:)


Fantomius

So is "post jaro" (in a year) the opposite of "antaĆ­ jaro" (a year ago)?


meenyo

Can we use "en jaro" instead of "post jaro"?


johmue

No. That would be more like "within a year".


stephbutler19

Thanks for this clarification. I translated it as "within a year" and got it wrong; now I see why.


JenMLee

Revuo and gazeto are both translated as "magazine." I recently had a picture of a magazine with the instruction to write the Esperanto word for it. I said "gazeto" and was marked wrong - I should have said "revuo."

Here, magazine is translated as gazeto.

What shade of difference is there between gazeto and revuo?


salivanto

I answered this question in another thread just yesterday. I tried searching for it with Google and I found this answer from two years ago:


The trouble seems to be that these terms overlap a lot - in many languages. I've always said jxurnalo for newspaper, but the Duolingo course seems to make a distinction between a "daily newspaper" and a "newspaper." I think this is abuse of English.

The take-away for learners here should be that you'll see different terms used. Jxurnalo is most certainly a daily paper. Revuo is certainly a formal magazine. Gazeto is somewhere in between. (I usually think of it as a magazine.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.