1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li fondos gazeton post jaro."

"Li fondos gazeton post jaro."

Translation:He will establish a magazine a year from now.

September 18, 2015

9 Comments


drxantiq

my last sentence before conquering the tree:)


Fantomius

So is "post jaro" (in a year) the opposite of "antaŭ jaro" (a year ago)?


meenyo

Can we use "en jaro" instead of "post jaro"?


johmue

No. That would be more like "within a year".


stephbutler19

Thanks for this clarification. I translated it as "within a year" and got it wrong; now I see why.


Donald_Scott

I consider that here 'in a year' means 'en la dauro de unu jaro'.


RichDuke

There are a lot of lessons for listening that say the sentence in Esperanto and then you have to write it. Some of these do not have any sound. This is one of them. I have been trying to test out on this lesson to level up and when you get to one of these the only thing you can do is skip and when you do you lose a heart. It is very annoying and I don't know where to report it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.