"Li fondos gazeton post jaro."

Translation:He will establish a magazine a year from now.

September 18, 2015

8 Comments


drxantiq

my last sentence before conquering the tree:)

May 11, 2016

Fantomius

So is "post jaro" (in a year) the opposite of "antaĆ­ jaro" (a year ago)?

January 29, 2016

1414514

I think so.

March 15, 2016

meenyo

Can we use "en jaro" instead of "post jaro"?

September 18, 2015

johmue

No. That would be more like "within a year".

September 18, 2015

meenyo

Dankon!

September 18, 2015

stephbutler19

Thanks for this clarification. I translated it as "within a year" and got it wrong; now I see why.

October 28, 2016

RichDuke

There are a lot of lessons for listening that say the sentence in Esperanto and then you have to write it. Some of these do not have any sound. This is one of them. I have been trying to test out on this lesson to level up and when you get to one of these the only thing you can do is skip and when you do you lose a heart. It is very annoying and I don't know where to report it.

September 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.