1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am not you."

"I am not you."

Translation:Mi ne estas vi.

September 18, 2015

32 Comments


Joshua.Anderson

I just put Mi estas ne vi because I was curious about the same thing. It said it was correct. I read somewhere that the accusative exists so that you can have pretty much any word order... I'm no linguist so I'm not sure what that means but what I put worked.


ISpeakAlien

More noun cases would be needed to be able to move words anywhere in a sentence.


Noah.Sulfridge

Why not "vin" in this sentence?


MarkWootton

Estas is a nontransitive verb (it refers to the subject's state, and does not apply an action on a direct object)


tanveerxd

Mi estas ne vi? Wont it work?


ChristianofPeace

No. You always have to put NE before any verb to make it negative.

Mi ne malamas vin. NOT Mi malamas ne vin.


johmue

Well, it depends on what you want to negate:

Mi ne malamas vin, sed tamen mi ne helpos vin.

Mi malamas ne vin sed lin.


ChristianofPeace

That's why I was saying to negate a verb.


Allinory

I put Mi estas ne vi, and it said correct


Lahure

Para tanveerdxd. Esperanto seems to work like the Romance languages. The negative before the verb as PsicologiaYPaz has explained. I am not you - no soy tú.


ISpeakAlien

I am not you.

Mi ne estas vi.

No soy tú.

I'll also add Swahili!:

Mimi si wewe.


Aora18

No, thats not correct beacause it does not make sence. But keep trying


MikeFen

So vi is singular you? Ehat is plural you as in y'all or you guys? It reminds me of French vous (sg and pl), Spanish vos/vosotros (sg and pl), Portuguese voce (sg), Polish wy (pl), Russian (vy sg and pl).


jxetkubo

Vi is singular and plural as you in modern English.


ISpeakAlien

I didn't know that! There should be a separate plural you... Maybe "vij".


bigbaddie

there is no plural you


WolfgangSchanz

Why doesn't it read out the words for this course?


chrisjohn08

Why are pronouns not given a -o at the end?


jxetkubo

Because they are neither adjectives (-a) nor nouns (-o). The a-ending makes the possesive adjectives from the pronouns.
mia – my
via – your
lia – his
ŝia – her
ĝia – its
nia – our
ilia – their


Euglot

I know it's slangy, but I can't help but type it as mi nestas vi xD I'm a bad Esperantist


LatinamDiscens

Would you also be able to use the accusative form (object pronoun) 'vin'?


jxetkubo

No, you wouldn’t, because esti is a linking verb that does not take direct objects.


IsmaEndlos

Why not it would say " Mi ne estas ci "? If ci is you and vi you in singular and plural.. thank u


jxetkubo

Ci is not used often nowadays. It had got some importance in the labourers’ movement, but it declined with it. It is like the English thou.


Hans15397

Kaj vi, vi ne estas mi


MarkyzasK88

I say Mi estas ne vi and it says correct that isn't good


YiShu-Xu

Why not "Mi estas ne vin?"


jxetkubo

Because esti is a linking verb and linking verbs do not take direct objects, but link on the same level. Both sides remain in the nominative case. Examples:
German: Ich bin der Herr. (not: den Herrn) [Mi estas la Sinjoro.]
Latin: Tu es Petrus. (not: Petrum) [Vi estas la roko.]
English: Is it I, Lord? (not: me) [Ĉu estas mi, Sinjoro?] (NB: The English speaking are lazy with this.)


Will-Adamborn

How mental do you have to be to say this sentence?


MarkWootton

Imagu:

A - "Kial vi ne faris ĝin, kiel mi farus?"

B - "Ĉar mi ne estas vi, kaj mi neniam estos kiel vi!"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.