"I am not you."

Translation:Mi ne estas vi.

September 18, 2015

32 Comments


Joshua.Anderson

I just put Mi estas ne vi because I was curious about the same thing. It said it was correct. I read somewhere that the accusative exists so that you can have pretty much any word order... I'm no linguist so I'm not sure what that means but what I put worked.

December 2, 2015

ISpeakAlien

More noun cases would be needed to be able to move words anywhere in a sentence.

April 7, 2017

Noah.Sulfridge

Why not "vin" in this sentence?

November 20, 2016

MarkWootton

Estas is a nontransitive verb (it refers to the subject's state, and does not apply an action on a direct object)

April 23, 2018

tanveerxd

Mi estas ne vi? Wont it work?

September 18, 2015

ChristianofPeace

No. You always have to put NE before any verb to make it negative.

Mi ne malamas vin. NOT Mi malamas ne vin.

September 18, 2015

johmue

Well, it depends on what you want to negate:

Mi ne malamas vin, sed tamen mi ne helpos vin.

Mi malamas ne vin sed lin.

September 18, 2015

ChristianofPeace

That's why I was saying to negate a verb.

September 18, 2015

Allinory

I put Mi estas ne vi, and it said correct

July 5, 2018

Lahure

Para tanveerdxd. Esperanto seems to work like the Romance languages. The negative before the verb as PsicologiaYPaz has explained. I am not you - no soy tú.

April 13, 2016

ISpeakAlien

I am not you.

Mi ne estas vi.

No soy tú.

I'll also add Swahili!:

Mimi si wewe.

April 7, 2017

Aora18

No, thats not correct beacause it does not make sence. But keep trying

December 31, 2018

MikeFenger

So vi is singular you? Ehat is plural you as in y'all or you guys? It reminds me of French vous (sg and pl), Spanish vos/vosotros (sg and pl), Portuguese voce (sg), Polish wy (pl), Russian (vy sg and pl).

April 17, 2016

jxetkubo

Vi is singular and plural as you in modern English.

January 2, 2017

ISpeakAlien

I didn't know that! There should be a separate plural you... Maybe "vij".

April 7, 2017

WolfgangSchanz

Why doesn't it read out the words for this course?

July 30, 2016

chrisjohn08

Why are pronouns not given a -o at the end?

February 17, 2016

jxetkubo

Because they are neither adjectives (-a) nor nouns (-o). The a-ending makes the possesive adjectives from the pronouns.
mia – my
via – your
lia – his
ŝia – her
ĝia – its
nia – our
ilia – their

April 13, 2016

Euglot

I know it's slangy, but I can't help but type it as mi nestas vi xD I'm a bad Esperantist

May 25, 2016

LatinamDiscens

Would you also be able to use the accusative form (object pronoun) 'vin'?

December 16, 2016

jxetkubo

No, you wouldn’t, because esti is a linking verb that does not take direct objects.

December 17, 2016

LatinamDiscens

Ok, thanks

March 31, 2017

IsmaEndlos

Why not it would say " Mi ne estas ci "? If ci is you and vi you in singular and plural.. thank u

January 2, 2017

jxetkubo

Ci is not used often nowadays. It had got some importance in the labourers’ movement, but it declined with it. It is like the English thou.

January 2, 2017

Hans15397

Kaj vi, vi ne estas mi

July 24, 2017

hogs5

I just cant get my head round esperanto

June 21, 2016

MarkyzasK88

I say Mi estas ne vi and it says correct that isn't good

January 15, 2017

jxetkubo

But it is fine to put the ne there. Report it.

April 13, 2017

YiShu-Xu

Why not "Mi estas ne vin?"

April 22, 2017

jxetkubo

Because esti is a linking verb and linking verbs do not take direct objects, but link on the same level. Both sides remain in the nominative case. Examples:
German: Ich bin der Herr. (not: den Herrn) [Mi estas la Sinjoro.]
Latin: Tu es Petrus. (not: Petrum) [Vi estas la roko.]
English: Is it I, Lord? (not: me) [Ĉu estas mi, Sinjoro?] (NB: The English speaking are lazy with this.)

April 22, 2017

Will-Adamborn

How mental do you have to be to say this sentence?

September 18, 2018

MarkWootton

Imagu:

A - "Kial vi ne faris ĝin, kiel mi farus?"

B - "Ĉar mi ne estas vi, kaj mi neniam estos kiel vi!"

September 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.