1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du ser mye yngre ut!"

"Du ser mye yngre ut!"

Translation:You look much younger!

September 18, 2015

8 Comments


aninsultedcat

Aww, you're such a sweetheart, Duolingo


morgainelafee

Does the sentence have to end with 'ut' or can the preposition be moved before the comparative adjective?


Leny.Philippesen

Ut? Why ut, what's that for?


griffindd

å se = to look/to see (as in observe); å se ut = to appear


Leny.Philippesen

Oh ja, det er riktig, takk :)


TheSnowKing

English used to have it. I've been reading a lot of old books lately. We dropped it somewhere along the way, maybe around the late 1700s.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.