1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg trenger henne som en blo…

"Jeg trenger henne som en blomst trenger solen."

Translation:I need her like a flower needs the sun.

September 18, 2015

12 Comments


BeckyFalb

En kvinne trenger en mann som en fisk trenger en sykkel!


Ondtogviltonsket

Den minnet meg om... Jeg håper å ha skrevet riktig...

Lik en sommer rose behøver solen og regnet... Jeg trenger den søt kjærligheten din... !


Gulpepper

Som en sommer-rose trenger sol og regn,

Så trenger jeg den søte kjærligheten din


Deliciae

*sommerrose


Matt92HUN

Reminds me of this poem.


stanpol

Why is it solen and not sola?


algomyst

Either one is valid. You are allowed to use the -en ending for feminine words.


crispeeblathers

What is the difference between sola and solen?


Deliciae

"Sola" belongs to the noun's feminine declension pattern, and "solen" to its masculine declension pattern.

Which one you choose will depend on your dialect and degree of formality.


Moongrovenly

Which one is more formal?


Deliciae

-en endings are considered more conservative/formal.


Moongrovenly

Og jeg savner deg ... ja ... som ørknene savner regnet ...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.