"Jeg trenger henne som en blomst trenger solen."

Translation:I need her like a flower needs the sun.

3 years ago

12 Comments


BeckyFalb
BeckyFalb

En kvinne trenger en mann som en fisk trenger en sykkel!

2 years ago

Ondtogviltonsket

Den minnet meg om... Jeg håper å ha skrevet riktig...

Lik en sommer rose behøver solen og regnet... Jeg trenger den søt kjærligheten din... !

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Som en sommer-rose trenger sol og regn,

Så trenger jeg den søte kjærligheten din

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

*sommerrose

1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Reminds me of this poem.

3 years ago

stanpol

Why is it solen and not sola?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

Either one is valid. You are allowed to use the -en ending for feminine words.

2 years ago

OtakuLoaf

What is the difference between sola and solen?

3 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Sola" belongs to the noun's feminine declension pattern, and "solen" to its masculine declension pattern.

Which one you choose will depend on your dialect and degree of formality.

1 month ago

Moongrovenly

Which one is more formal?

1 month ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

-en endings are considered more conservative/formal.

1 month ago

Moongrovenly

Og jeg savner deg ... ja ... som ørknene savner regnet ...

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.