1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Actors act at the theater."

"Actors act at the theater."

Translation:Oyuncular tiyatroda oynarlar.

September 18, 2015

3 Comments


zsocipuszmak

Now I'm really confused: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8950722 In the other example "oynamak" was not accepted for "acting", here "oyuncular tiyatroda rol yaparlar" was marked wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

"Rol yapar" is just a missing alternative. Adding it now :)

So the issue here is clarity and context. oynamak does indeed mean to act (as it does many other things). Because you said the work "actors," the context of this sentence is very clear and most people will automatically assume you are talking about acting.

In the other sentence, the issue is of clarity. Very, very few people would ever assume that that sentence involved acting. They would immediate jump to playing (as in playing a game) or that they were dancing a traditional Turkish dance (as opposed to a Western dance, which uses a different verb). We are currently discussing adding it as an alternative, but I am a bit hesitant because it wouldn't be understood to mean "acting" in the vast majority of contexts.


zsocipuszmak

Now everything's clear to me, teşekkürler :) It's so good to see that you moderators here are always so quick to fix the errors and give explanations, thanks again!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started