"En ren"

Translation:A reindeer

September 18, 2015

22 Comments


isabel.hali

so a "pure and clean reindeer" would be a "ren och ren ren"?


Zmrzlina

Yep! There is an old dad-joke that goes something like "en älg tog ett bad, blev ren" meaning "a moose took a bath, got clean" or "moose took a bath, became reindeer"...


babysbreath8

ren can be meaning og reindeer(animal) and also meaning of clean???


sjmcarter

Does the pronunciation differ between ren (pure, clean) and ren (reindeer)?


devalanteriel

No, there's no difference at all.


B.D.R.

"A clean one" is a possible translation.


DesignByAdrian

Why is "en ren" NOT translated into "a deer"? Is a "deer", "hjort" in Swedish?


sotnosen93

Yes, exactly. A "ren" is specifically a reindeer or a caribou while "hjort" is the generic name for deer.


Karin273780

May this had already been asked but: what's the difference between an alg and a ren?


DonkeyRodeo

Alg is moose and ren is reindeer


Deivd17

En ren in Swedish... un reno in Spanish... I don't know.


Zmrzlina

Apparently it's from Old Norse, via German and French.


27Jenny-O

Is "en ren" really pronounced the way it is here? I can't get my mouth to go from the "n" sound to the rolled "r" without a vowel in between. :(


devalanteriel

Yes, sorry... it's definitely correct.


Allita99

So "ren" dose mean "reindeer" and not "rain"??


sotnosen93

Yep, it means "reindeer". "Rain" is "regn".


MightyXT

Can "en ren ren" mean "a pure reindeer"?


devalanteriel

Yes, it can. It can also mean "a clean reindeer". I believe the latter actually turns up in the course later. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.