1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Everyone needs to learn math…

"Everyone needs to learn math."

Translation:Matematiko estas lernenda por ĉiuj.

September 18, 2015

14 Comments


Benja_Zouras

Why is it ĉiuj and not ĉiu?


domprz

Great question. I found this on http://lernu.net/en/gramatiko/tabelvortoj:

Ĉiu(j) is always plural in meaning, but a distinction is drawn between singular ĉiu (every) and plural ĉiuj (all).

The word ĉiu is used when considering the individuals separately.
Ĉiuj is used when thinking about the whole group taken together.


PatriciaJH

Ho! "Mathematics" estas "matematiko" esperante -- en esperanto, ne estas pluralo.


mizinamo

Ĝuste. (Same kiel ekzemple en la germana - sed la franca uzas pluralon, kiel la angla.)


ShubhamRaut

'cxiuj lernendas matematikon' what is wrong with this sentence?


mizinamo

"lernenda" means "which has to be ...ed", so "ĉiuj lernendas" would be "everyone has to be learned" -- it does not mean that everyone has to learn!


stephbutler19

Why is cxiuj at the end and not at the beginning?


mizinamo

A slightly more literal translation is "Mathematics is obligatory to learn for everyone" -- the "for everyone" (por ĉiuj) is at the end and the subject is "Mathematics" (that's the thing which is obligatory to learn).


stephbutler19

I entered "Cxiuj bezonas lerni matematikon" and it was correct.


RobertSmit512798

How did you enter it? This is a multiple-choice question, to which no answer appeared correct (to me). I still don't like the passive construction. "Ĉiuj bezonas lerni matematikon" seems a far better translation of the English.


stephbutler19

This was a "translate" question for me, not multiple choice.


stephbutler19

I just came across this question again and used "bezonas lerni" for "needs to learn" and it was again marked correct. The passive construction using "estas lernenda por cxiuj" must be useful for those who are not native english speakers.


LouisSepdekdu

There is a difference between what one needs and what must be done.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.