"Everyone needs to learn math."

Translation:Matematiko estas lernenda por ĉiuj.

September 18, 2015

13 Comments


Benja_Zouras

Why is it ĉiuj and not ĉiu?

June 23, 2016

domprz

Great question. I found this on http://lernu.net/en/gramatiko/tabelvortoj:

Ĉiu(j) is always plural in meaning, but a distinction is drawn between singular ĉiu (every) and plural ĉiuj (all).

The word ĉiu is used when considering the individuals separately.
Ĉiuj is used when thinking about the whole group taken together.

August 26, 2016

Benja_Zouras

Dankon!

August 26, 2016

PatriciaJH

Ho! "Mathematics" estas "matematiko" esperante -- en esperanto, ne estas pluralo.

September 18, 2015

mizinamo

Ĝuste. (Same kiel ekzemple en la germana - sed la franca uzas pluralon, kiel la angla.)

September 19, 2015

ShubhamRaut

'cxiuj lernendas matematikon' what is wrong with this sentence?

February 2, 2016

mizinamo

"lernenda" means "which has to be ...ed", so "ĉiuj lernendas" would be "everyone has to be learned" -- it does not mean that everyone has to learn!

February 2, 2016

stephbutler19

Why is cxiuj at the end and not at the beginning?

May 30, 2017

mizinamo

A slightly more literal translation is "Mathematics is obligatory to learn for everyone" -- the "for everyone" (por ĉiuj) is at the end and the subject is "Mathematics" (that's the thing which is obligatory to learn).

June 13, 2017

stephbutler19

I entered "Cxiuj bezonas lerni matematikon" and it was correct.

June 17, 2017

RobertSmit512798

How did you enter it? This is a multiple-choice question, to which no answer appeared correct (to me). I still don't like the passive construction. "Ĉiuj bezonas lerni matematikon" seems a far better translation of the English.

November 6, 2017

stephbutler19

I just came across this question again and used "bezonas lerni" for "needs to learn" and it was again marked correct. The passive construction using "estas lernenda por cxiuj" must be useful for those who are not native english speakers.

November 15, 2017

stephbutler19

This was a "translate" question for me, not multiple choice.

November 15, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.