"Everyone needs to learn math."

Translation:Matematiko estas lernenda por ĉiuj.

September 18, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Benja_Zouras

Why is it ĉiuj and not ĉiu?


domprz

Great question. I found this on http://lernu.net/en/gramatiko/tabelvortoj:

Ĉiu(j) is always plural in meaning, but a distinction is drawn between singular ĉiu (every) and plural ĉiuj (all).

The word ĉiu is used when considering the individuals separately.
Ĉiuj is used when thinking about the whole group taken together.


PatriciaJH

Ho! "Mathematics" estas "matematiko" esperante -- en esperanto, ne estas pluralo.


mizinamo

Ĝuste. (Same kiel ekzemple en la germana - sed la franca uzas pluralon, kiel la angla.)


ShubhamRaut

'cxiuj lernendas matematikon' what is wrong with this sentence?


mizinamo

"lernenda" means "which has to be ...ed", so "ĉiuj lernendas" would be "everyone has to be learned" -- it does not mean that everyone has to learn!


stephbutler19

Why is cxiuj at the end and not at the beginning?


mizinamo

A slightly more literal translation is "Mathematics is obligatory to learn for everyone" -- the "for everyone" (por ĉiuj) is at the end and the subject is "Mathematics" (that's the thing which is obligatory to learn).


stephbutler19

I entered "Cxiuj bezonas lerni matematikon" and it was correct.


VEscalera

I couldn't put anything in because they already had all the words and matematikoj was capitalized. Thankfully, I understand from this discussion why they put it the way they did.


LouisSepdekdu

"Lernenda por ĉiuj" does not mean that everyone needs to learn it. There is a difference between what someone needs and what someone must.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.