"Non leggo libri."

Translation:I do not read books.

January 3, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VipulKapoo

On a 15 day streak here and I still dont know how to say "I'm learning italian" :p


FabioTharwat

"Sto imparando l'italiano", not "Io sono imparare ilationo".


charm22

Why isn't the article needed here to express something in general?(libri). Thanks in advance.


knitnw10

Io sono imparare ilatiano, but I normally leave the 'Io (I)' out


MartnRoque

Imparo italiano o sto imparando Italiano. "somo imparare italiano" translates to "I'am learn italian"


Asharii

When is it acceptable to do that? That is one of the points that I am struggling most with learning Italian.


MartnRoque

Basically when the verb next to Io is in first person.


MariusAxinte

Well, find a good complete Italian grammar book/eBook. Don't just do these fun games without learning by the written rules!


RosabelleM3

"Sto imparando l'italiano" here you are...


cathbot

I heard the audio as 'No, I read books'. The word 'non' is indistinct on audio.


mooviies

Yeah but I think that in front of a verb it is usually non. No would not make sense.


logica

"No, leggo libri" could be a sensible answer to "leggi giornali?"


GScottOliver

Yes, the female voice especially has a tendency to minimize (or entirely elide) that second "n". I have to listen to the turtle speed to make sure whether it should be there.


logica

I had exactly the same problem and wrote 'No, leggo libri', because there also seems to be a pause after the 'No(n)'.


Pherenice

How could you not though?


AriW1977

Just like Kanye West, who is proud of his status as a "non-reader of books."


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I hurt to be forced to write that.


Josephineeee

Do you mean by saying this 'im not reading books at this moment.' or 'i never read books.'?


notthatisis

That's a sad life to lead.


Japphire

why isn't it "i libri" ? when do you use the article?


JenniferSh568797

In English it is quite normal to say I don't instead of I do not!!!!!


Lupe437803

do not and don't should both be accepted.


JenniferSh568797

I definitely agree!!!!!


iangdenning

I said "They do not read books." Under certain circumstances, could this be correct?


ParaDoxSystemic

Questo inglese fa tutto male! Perché non conosco inglese. Sono russo. E non c'è italiano per russi nel app


RitanickyO

I always problem with Noi and Voi,


Erated8

What Is This, That Guy From Holey Moley?


Seetor

Like, as a matter of principle?


sonoamjad

Stop forcing me to say this it's torture


Jorn84

I write don't and they see it as a mistake.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.