1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non leggo libri."

"Non leggo libri."

Translation:I do not read books.

January 3, 2013

30 Comments


VipulKapoo

On a 15 day streak here and I still dont know how to say "I'm learning italian" :p


FabioTharwat

"Sto imparando l'italiano", not "Io sono imparare ilationo".


charm22

Why isn't the article needed here to express something in general?(libri). Thanks in advance.


knitnw10

Io sono imparare ilatiano, but I normally leave the 'Io (I)' out


MartnRoque

Imparo italiano o sto imparando Italiano. "somo imparare italiano" translates to "I'am learn italian"


Asharii

When is it acceptable to do that? That is one of the points that I am struggling most with learning Italian.


MartnRoque

Basically when the verb next to Io is in first person.


RosabelleM3

Lol io learning italiano language


RosabelleM3

"Sto imparando l'italiano" here you are...


cathbot

I heard the audio as 'No, I read books'. The word 'non' is indistinct on audio.


mooviies

Yeah but I think that in front of a verb it is usually non. No would not make sense.


logica

"No, leggo libri" could be a sensible answer to "leggi giornali?"


logica

I had exactly the same problem and wrote 'No, leggo libri', because there also seems to be a pause after the 'No(n)'.


GScottOliver

Yes, the female voice especially has a tendency to minimize (or entirely elide) that second "n". I have to listen to the turtle speed to make sure whether it should be there.


AriW1977

Just like Kanye West, who is proud of his status as a "non-reader of books."


Pherenice

How could you not though?


CatMcCat

Yes, and she sounds very proud of it too!


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I hurt to be forced to write that.


Josephineeee

Do you mean by saying this 'im not reading books at this moment.' or 'i never read books.'?


impercell

That's a sad life to lead.


Japphire

why isn't it "i libri" ? when do you use the article?


iangdenning

I said "They do not read books." Under certain circumstances, could this be correct?


ParaDoxSystemic

Questo inglese fa tutto male! Perché non conosco inglese. Sono russo. E non c'è italiano per russi nel app


robertosmillini

What exactly are you trying to say? Do you having problems trying to express yourself in a clear and understandable way? Stop suppressing how you feel. Have a good cry, then spend much, much, much more time on Duolingo...practice more...then come back on with your rant in English it'll make you feel better.


JenniferSh568797

In English it is quite normal to say I don't instead of I do not!!!!!


Erated8

What Is This, That Guy From Holey Moley?


Lupe437803

do not and don't should both be accepted.


JenniferSh568797

I definitely agree!!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.