"Non leggo libri."

Translation:I do not read books.

January 3, 2013

24 Comments


VipulKapoo

On a 15 day streak here and I still dont know how to say "I'm learning italian" :p

May 17, 2014

FabioTharwat

"Sto imparando l'italiano", not "Io sono imparare ilationo".

December 15, 2014

knitnw10

Io sono imparare ilatiano, but I normally leave the 'Io (I)' out

July 10, 2014

MartnRoque

Imparo italiano o sto imparando Italiano. "somo imparare italiano" translates to "I'am learn italian"

January 15, 2015

Asharii

When is it acceptable to do that? That is one of the points that I am struggling most with learning Italian.

January 1, 2015

MartnRoque

Basically when the verb next to Io is in first person.

January 15, 2015

charm22

Why isn't the article needed here to express something in general?(libri). Thanks in advance.

June 28, 2014

MariusAxinte

Well, find a good complete Italian grammar book/eBook. Don't just do these fun games without learning by the written rules!

February 11, 2017

cathbot

I heard the audio as 'No, I read books'. The word 'non' is indistinct on audio.

January 3, 2013

mooviies

Yeah but I think that in front of a verb it is usually non. No would not make sense.

July 7, 2013

logica

"No, leggo libri" could be a sensible answer to "leggi giornali?"

July 7, 2013

rmscottijj

bravo!

July 30, 2014

logica

I had exactly the same problem and wrote 'No, leggo libri', because there also seems to be a pause after the 'No(n)'.

May 6, 2013

GScottOliver

Yes, the female voice especially has a tendency to minimize (or entirely elide) that second "n". I have to listen to the turtle speed to make sure whether it should be there.

January 14, 2016

AriW1977

Just like Kanye West, who is proud of his status as a "non-reader of books."

December 4, 2015

Pherenice

How could you not though?

July 30, 2014

CatMcCat

Yes, and she sounds very proud of it too!

August 31, 2014

Josephineeee

Do you mean by saying this 'im not reading books at this moment.' or 'i never read books.'?

March 10, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I hurt to be forced to write that.

January 8, 2017

impercell

That's a sad life to lead.

June 9, 2017

iangdenning

I said "They do not read books." Under certain circumstances, could this be correct?

January 21, 2014

dnovinc

No, that would be: "(Loro) Non leggono libri."

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/leggere#Conjugation

February 24, 2014

ParaDoxSystemic

Questo inglese fa tutto male! Perché non conosco inglese. Sono russo. E non c'è italiano per russi nel app

February 5, 2017

robertosmillini

What exactly are you trying to say? Do you having problems trying to express yourself in a clear and understandable way? Stop suppressing how you feel. Have a good cry, then spend much, much, much more time on Duolingo...practice more...then come back on with your rant in English it'll make you feel better.

December 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.