1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He ordered the players to wa…

"He ordered the players to wait."

Translation:Li ordonis al la ludantoj atendi.

September 18, 2015

10 Comments


RizIDN

Ĉu oni uzas "li ordonis ke la ludantoj atendu" ĉi tie?


LouisSepdekdu

Your sentence does not tell who received the order. It could mean "li ordonis al la trejnisto ke la ludantoj atendu".


paulmakepeace

Jes; tiu estas akceptita por mi


SariniLynn

Could they be ludistoj, say if they were pro?


jxetkubo

Yes, they could, but there is no hint that they are.


SariniLynn

No, of course. I put ludisto by mistake, agreed it was wrong, then thought to myself, wait... then what IS a ludisto? I mix up those two endings a lot, and I'm trying to drill the difference into my brain. Thanks for the response!


madsciencer

Why does ordoni have an al? Is there a list of such verbs?


jxetkubo

First of all, ordoni is transitive verb, i.e. it can have a direct object. So you ask for an accusative: Kion li ordonis? This position is taken by an infinitive (atendi). Thus the receiver of the order has to be the indirect object. In Esperanto this is realised with the preposition al, other languages may use the dative case here.

The preposition al can be used with nearly every verb where it does make sense that the action is directed to someone or to something.


snailsnail1

What about "Li ordonis al la ludantoj atendu"?


salivanto

No.... maybe:

  • Li diris "atendu".
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.