1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have a runny nose, I need …

"I have a runny nose, I need treatment."

Translation:Burnum akıyor, tedavi gerekiyor.

September 18, 2015

14 Comments


leighozdemir

Can you say "tedavim lazim" for "I need treatment"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nah, it doesn't really work in this context. :) If you want to get across the concept of "my," you could say "tedaviye ihtiyacım var."


leichim

Would tedavim gerekiyor also work?


Johannes525661

How would I say: "I need treatment" without the context of my runny nose?


Mirage20

"I need treatment" = "Tedaviye ihtiyacım var".

If this were in context of having an injury, you would say, "Yaralıyım, tedaviye ihtiyacım var" = "I am injured, I need treatment".


Johannes525661

Thank you very much! So am I assuming correctly, that I can't use gerekiyor for a sentence like that? E.g.: "Tedavim gerekiyor" or "Tedavi geriyorum"?


Mirage20

Bir şey değil! You can say "Bana tedavi gerekiyor" meaning, "I need treatment". The word "geriyorum", however, translates as "I am stretching" or perhaps, "I am nervous or tense" so it would be the incorrect usage here.


Johannes525661

Hehe. I always wondered... Thanks again!


Mirage20

You're very welcome!


balpers

Why doesn't tedavi lazım work?


Hapzelschnapper

Burnum akıyor, bana tedavi lazım was marked incorrect. Why is that? In earlier exercises 'bana' was used this way. Or at least I think it was..


Mirage20

Another weird sentence. Who needs treatment for a runny nose?
"I have a runny nose, I need a kleenex".

Perhaps a more logical sentence would be,

Eg. "I am injured, I require treatment".


Abdullah579507

Tedavi istiyorum does not work, what is the reason for that?


SusanneBlo4

Because that means I want treatment, not I need treatment

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.