1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have a runny nose, I need …

"I have a runny nose, I need treatment."

Translation:Burnum akıyor, tedavi gerekiyor.

September 18, 2015

15 Comments


balpers

Why doesn't tedavi lazım work?


leighozdemir

Can you say "tedavim lazim" for "I need treatment"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nah, it doesn't really work in this context. :) If you want to get across the concept of "my," you could say "tedaviye ihtiyacım var."


leichim

Would tedavim gerekiyor also work?


Johannes111984

How would I say: "I need treatment" without the context of my runny nose?


Mirage20

"I need treatment" = "Tedaviye ihtiyacım var".

If this were in context of having an injury, you would say, "Yaralıyım, tedaviye ihtiyacım var" = "I am injured, I need treatment".


Johannes111984

Thank you very much! So am I assuming correctly, that I can't use gerekiyor for a sentence like that? E.g.: "Tedavim gerekiyor" or "Tedavi geriyorum"?


Mirage20

Bir şey değil! You can say "Bana tedavi gerekiyor" meaning, "I need treatment". The word "geriyorum", however, translates as "I am stretching" or perhaps, "I am nervous or tense" so it would be the incorrect usage here.


Johannes111984

Hehe. I always wondered... Thanks again!


Mirage20

You're very welcome!


Hapzelschnapper

Burnum akıyor, bana tedavi lazım was marked incorrect. Why is that? In earlier exercises 'bana' was used this way. Or at least I think it was..


Mirage20

Another weird sentence. Who needs treatment for a runny nose?
"I have a runny nose, I need a kleenex".

Perhaps a more logical sentence would be,

Eg. "I am injured, I require treatment".


Abdullah579507

Tedavi istiyorum does not work, what is the reason for that?


SusanneBlo4

Because that means I want treatment, not I need treatment


Hananalmor1

Burum akıyor tedavi bana lazım ( why it is not accepted)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.