"J'ai horreur des légumes."

Translation:I hate vegetables.

6 years ago

55 Comments


Master_Debater

Are "J'ai horreur de" and "Je déteste" interchangeable?

2 years ago

Wunel

Pleasantly surprised to see "veggies" in one of the English translations : )

5 years ago

WilliamKer4

Is this commonly said by French children, just like my kids used to say "I hate vegetables"?

4 years ago

sdrc22

is there another way to express "I hate vegetables" than this? Also, if there is...which would be the more common French expression?

5 years ago

ConnorSean

In my high school French classes, we would have said << Je déteste les légumes. >> Google translate turns this into "I hate vegetables." No idea if it is really common/typical French, though.

5 years ago

Inlucia

in my french class we were taught both :)

4 years ago

BrianH227829

How would you stress that you only hate "some" vegetables?

1 year ago

La_Mariette

I would guess "...certains légumes".

7 months ago

turner227
Plus

What's wrong with "loath"? It's even one of the suggested translations. "I loath vegetables"

5 years ago

ceruleanbill

I suspect that you mean 'loathe'. It's a verb that carries the meaning 'to detest", while 'loath' is an adjective which means 'to be reluctant, unwilling'. And I'll stop there before I sound like a grammar freak!

4 years ago

oyttb

Kevin968039

If I recall correctly, I'm pretty sure Sitesurf would agree with that sentiment, but not so much with the word choice...

4 months ago

jonathan.s75

I got it wrong when I put loath as well and it puts loathe as an answer ??? why

4 years ago

_Avencia_

That's because they are two totally different words.
"Loath" is an adjective; "loathe" is a verb. Examples:
I am loath to eat vegetables = I am unwilling/reluctant to eat vegetables
I am loath to start new projects = I am unwilling/reluctant to start new projects

I loathe eating vegetables = I hate eating vegetables
I loathe starting new projects = I hate starting new projects.

4 years ago

DianaM

Because they are two different words with different uses and meanings.

4 years ago

MuckyMonkey

The audio sounds something like "ji ruh day leg-ume" (with a soft 'j') I get the "des legumes" bit is correct but "ji ruh" for "j'ai horreur" seems wrong to me. Should it be something closer to "jay or-uer" (again with a soft j)?

4 years ago

pir_anha

Which voice? The male voice said it so well that, even though I didn't recognize the word in this strange context (who in the world is horrified by vegetables?), I could figure out how to spell it in French.

3 years ago

fredwsmith

Why is <des> ignored here? It means <some> in almost all other situations, usually optional. J'aime bien des légumes !

3 years ago

pir_anha

Whenever the noun is used in the generalized case: "J'aime les légumes» = I like (all or most) vegetables, «Je déteste les insectes» = I hate (all or most) insects, the French use the definite article.

The partitive article implies that you're talking only about some unspecified quantity; could be 2, could be a thousand, but not all, and whether it's most is anyone's guess: "J'ai des chemises" = I have some shirts, «Je vais acheter des légumes» = I'm going to buy (some) vegetables, «Je mange des pomme de terre» = I am eating (some) potatoes.

If you say «J'aime bien des légumes» that means you like some vegetables.

3 years ago

mariko.mat

isn't it "I hate some vegetables"? Does " des " mean "some"?

3 years ago

on.the.brink

I think what we are seeing here is a contraction of de + les to des.

We have the construction:

avoir horreur de --- to detest/loathe

combined with the idea that for verbs of 'liking' and 'not liking' we need to use the definite article (in this instance les) in front of the noun

les legumes

So: avoir horreur de les legumes

Becomes: avoir horreur des legumes

The preposition de contracts with the definite article les to become des.

So, it is not that I hate some (des) vegetables. It is that I have a hatred of (de) (les) vegetables. All vegetables, the very idea of vegetables.

Example from Collins French English online dictionary:
"J'ai horreur du chou." "I hate cabbage."

In this example, de+le is contracted to du.

Disclaimer -- I, personally have a very amicable relationship with vegetables of many kinds.

2 years ago

vineet7kumar

As far as I understood, when 'de' is a part of the verb construction like in this case "avoir horreur de", the article before the object is omitted. Is this an exception or 'de' is not really a part of the verb here...or did I miss something?

2 years ago

AceDeMarcs

I find translations less problematic by letting go of English phrases of expression and then try to understand and accept the gist of the French phrases of expression for conveying a meaning, a communication or an idea that way you can translate it easily into the many possiblities unique to your English-speaking region. In addition, the more bizzare the French way of expressing something seems to be, the easier it is for me to remember it. As in this exercise, the image of vegetables chasing people around is as amusing as it is absurd...so have some fun with learning by letting "it" be what it is and let go of the frustrations of translations. Cheers

2 years ago

Janice949767

What is the logic under which "I dislike beans" is a correct, but "I dislike vegetables" is incorrect, when the only difference in the sentences is whether beans or vegetables are the object of scorn? What is it about vegetables that causes them to be hated or despised, when beans get by with only being disliked, despite the same "J'ai horreur des . . ." introduction?

1 year ago

heronyx

I think that it should translate as "I have a horror of vegetables." Which is not all that uncommon in British English. I'm really tired of how North American English is ruining the language for Britain and all of the other countries who speak it more formerly than Americans.

1 year ago

thahiaa

This isn't confusing at all.

10 months ago

Glen666441

I answered, " I strongly dislike vegetables." It seemed reasonable, but was not accepted.

9 months ago

Paul882324

Hi Glenn66641. Sorry, but "strongly dislike" is a totally different level of emotion to "horror" or "detestation". There is no equivalence in any language!

1 month ago

biscuitamericain

I believe that for an intimate and strong emotion such as hatred, a certain familiarity is required. ''I hate veggies'' should be allowed

7 months ago

Paul882324

Hi biscuitamerican. Sorry, but your belief is misplaced. I hate violent crime and murder - but it's not necesssary for me to be familiar with it!

1 month ago

CommeuneTexane

"I hate veggies" is also correct. It's been added since your post.

1 month ago

Paul882324

Ooooh ! CommeuneTexane ! Must you ? Really ? Are we going to resort to baby-talk now ;-)

Also, I don’t know if there is any perceived difference between UK and US usage here, but in UK English, although the OED allows ‘vegetable’ as an accepted (secondary) translation - we would almost invariably use the term ‘veggie’ to describe a person of the vegetarian persuasion. Bonne weekend !

1 month ago

CommeuneTexane

Since many dialects of English use the term "veggies", it was decided by the team to allow that as an acceptable alternative translation. I had no idea that vegetarians were called "veggies" in the UK. Interesting. Bon week-end !

1 month ago

Paul882324

Regardless of whether it might be common useage, and dispensing with the fascinating but not strictly relevant hyperbole regarding the status snd meaning of "veggies", the literal translation "I have a horror of vegetables", surely cannot be disallowed???? DL does sometimes "want to have it's cake and eat it", as we Brits say, but I'd be interested to see a moderator defend the only acceptable translation as being "detest", when that obviously would imply the use of "deteste" in the original phrase.

6 months ago

Neil-VA5WX

We have previously been told that 'des chats' means some chats, as opposed to 'les chas,' or all cats. So why am I being told that now 'des légumes' is a generalization for all vegetables?

Yes, I hate some vegetables, but not all of them. Consistency, please, Owl??

5 months ago

La_Mariette

"Des" in this sentence = "de les"

5 months ago

Arancaytar

I'm a bit disappointed that "I am afraid of vegetables" turned out to be wrong, because that would have been hilarious.

3 months ago

emaryod

as we've already had 'je deteste les legumes' for i hate vegetables it seems obvious that 'j'ai horreur des legumes' should have a different translation; 'I have a horror of vegetables' is something that I definitely hear in England. {Although plenty of us actually love vegetables)

1 month ago

CommeuneTexane

The French expression "j'ai horreur + something" means "I hate something". Often French has multiple ways of saying the same thing, just like English. It's important to learn this expression because it is a false friend.

1 month ago

Ishaq_Ali

Why in the world is, "I have fear of vegetables" not correct. A fear, doesn't even make sense because fear is not countable.

4 years ago

DianaM

And yet, we do say "a fear of". Sorry. Languages are frequently not logical.

4 years ago

Ishaq_Ali

Yeah you are right, Languages are not maths.

4 years ago

Paul882324

Come on, Ishaq_Ali! "I have fear" = "J'ai peur". Totally different meaning.

1 month ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.