"New Year's Day is an important holiday for them."

Translation:Novjaro estas grava festo por ili.

September 18, 2015

7 Comments


gcdgfz

"Novjaro estas grava FESTO por ili"?! Why isn't it "FESTOTAGO" instead of "FESTO" as it is a holiday, not just a celebration? Am I wrong or should this be reported?

September 18, 2015

jxetkubo

Festo means holiday, feast and party. It need not be restricted to one day as festotago would.

September 18, 2015

salivanto

"Citation needed"

(PIV doesn't seem to agree.)

January 3, 2018

gcdgfz

thank you, here's your lingot

September 18, 2015

StevenS.2

How many days is "new year's day" supposed to be? Shouldn't festotago be accepted in this case?

April 27, 2017

johnstoney

Why is it not Novjaro-Tago as in the two wrong answers? We were asked to translate New Year's Day, so it doesn't make sense to say as jxetkubo that it need not be restricted to one day.

January 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Even better, perhaps, would be "Novjara Tago".

    March 8, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.