"Sarò ingegnere."

Translation:I am going to be an engineer.

November 3, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrule

Usually I have a vague feeling of when Italian wants articles and when it does not, but in this case I'm surprised that there is no article.


itastudent

I feel you could probably write in both ways. At least, it sounds correct to me.


ghogoh

Why is 'I shall be an engineer' not accepted as correct?


3mmargh

I am to be an engineer... Sounds right to me


marina840399

Why " I will be engineer" is incorrect?


matdie92

It's "ingeniere"...it comes from "genio"(genius)...


Boarcas

No it isn't. It's "ingegnere", as any dictionary will tell you. "Ingeniere" is a common mistake. "Ingegnere" comes from "ingegno", and that from Latin "ingenium".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.