Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Deze kleur is verkeerd."

Translation:This color is wrong.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Rocteur
Rocteur

Why is this verkeerd. I thought it was de verkeerde kleur ?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'The wrong colour'.

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Yes, you're both right, but it might be useful to point out that in "de verkeerde kleur" it's an adjective. If it functions as an adverb, the -e is always left out: "De kleur is verkeerd", or for just like: "Deze man is klein/slim/dom/Duits."

3 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I found this in the notes on adverbs, Thanks.

skill/dn/Adverbs

When adjectives function as adverbs, they are not inflected:

<pre>-Kristine heeft mooi gezongen - 'Kristine has sung beautifully. -Luis heeft vandaag hard gewerkt - 'Luis has worked hard today.' </pre>
3 years ago