"Mi mendis la lastan libron."

Translation:I ordered the last book.

September 18, 2015

20 Comments


jimnice

Does this mean the last available book or the most recent? Or both?

December 18, 2015

salivanto

Since a few people are asking this same question, I'll take a crack at answering even though the question is a year old.

My sense is that it means the final book in some series. It could be, for example, the third book in a series. It could also be the final book on a list of books. (Here are six random book titles, I ordered the last one.)

The meaning "final book available" is possible, but less likely. In that case you'd be more likely to say "La lastan ekzempleron" - the last copy.

As for "latest book", my sense is that lasta has this meaning only in relation to time expressions (e.g. la lastan lundon - last Monday). If you wanted to say you bought the latest book, you should say "... la plej lastatempan libron" or similar.

November 1, 2017

Jetison333

Thanks for all yout comments, they are always very informative :)

June 9, 2018

salivanto

Nedankinde. I never know who's reading them. It's nice to hear that it helps.

June 9, 2018

phle70

Maybe even "the last" as in "the last (in a series)"?

February 15, 2016

Brohamerino

I believe it could mean both

December 27, 2015

Brauxljo

Is latest book acceptable?

June 8, 2016

Rippler

Every time I see "mendis", I see "Mend". What's the etymology of "mendis" so I can remember it better?

January 4, 2016

Rae.F

It shares a root with the English "mandate" (also demand, remand, command). It's from the Latin.
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=mandate

January 15, 2016

Rippler

That works. Thanks!

January 16, 2016

Cavman144

me too.

April 14, 2016

vanof

Damn you amazon... I'm ordering my last book. No more. You always get my money.

July 14, 2016

Squishybird

The speaker needs to slow down sometimes. I couldn't the n in "lastan"

September 18, 2015

vikungen

But based on the grammar you've learned you know that it should be there anyways :)

September 18, 2015

drakovyrn

Have tried any of the other courses? There are times that whole words are left out! I would take this recording over those, anyday.

P.S. I could hear the -n just fine.

October 1, 2015

Cavman144

I put in: "the final book", and duo accepted it.

April 14, 2016

gmaf12

Why not "I asked for" instead of "ordered"?

May 2, 2016

salivanto

peti = to ask for

mendi = to order

November 1, 2017

AANickFan

Um, Duolingo... I haven't even learned past tense yet.

February 1, 2017

Cymno

Has nothing to do with the Etymology, but 'mendi' reminds me of the Lojban word 'minde' which similarly means 'to order' or 'command'

January 9, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.