1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi mendis la lastan libron."

"Mi mendis la lastan libron."

Translation:I ordered the last book.

September 18, 2015

20 Comments


jimnice

Does this mean the last available book or the most recent? Or both?


salivanto

Since a few people are asking this same question, I'll take a crack at answering even though the question is a year old.

My sense is that it means the final book in some series. It could be, for example, the third book in a series. It could also be the final book on a list of books. (Here are six random book titles, I ordered the last one.)

The meaning "final book available" is possible, but less likely. In that case you'd be more likely to say "La lastan ekzempleron" - the last copy.

As for "latest book", my sense is that lasta has this meaning only in relation to time expressions (e.g. la lastan lundon - last Monday). If you wanted to say you bought the latest book, you should say "... la plej lastatempan libron" or similar.


Jetison333

Thanks for all yout comments, they are always very informative :)


salivanto

Nedankinde. I never know who's reading them. It's nice to hear that it helps.


phle70

Maybe even "the last" as in "the last (in a series)"?


Brohamerino

I believe it could mean both


Brauxljo

Is latest book acceptable?


Rippler

Every time I see "mendis", I see "Mend". What's the etymology of "mendis" so I can remember it better?


Rae.F

It shares a root with the English "mandate" (also demand, remand, command). It's from the Latin.
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=mandate


Rippler

That works. Thanks!


vanof

Damn you amazon... I'm ordering my last book. No more. You always get my money.


Cavman144

I put in: "the final book", and duo accepted it.


gmaf12

Why not "I asked for" instead of "ordered"?


salivanto

peti = to ask for

mendi = to order


AANickFan

Um, Duolingo... I haven't even learned past tense yet.


Squishybird

The speaker needs to slow down sometimes. I couldn't the n in "lastan"


vikungen

But based on the grammar you've learned you know that it should be there anyways :)


drakovyrn

Have tried any of the other courses? There are times that whole words are left out! I would take this recording over those, anyday.

P.S. I could hear the -n just fine.


Cymno

Has nothing to do with the Etymology, but 'mendi' reminds me of the Lojban word 'minde' which similarly means 'to order' or 'command'

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.