"Mi mendis la lastan libron."

Translation:I ordered the last book.

September 18, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jimnice

Does this mean the last available book or the most recent? Or both?


salivanto

Since a few people are asking this same question, I'll take a crack at answering even though the question is a year old.

My sense is that it means the final book in some series. It could be, for example, the third book in a series. It could also be the final book on a list of books. (Here are six random book titles, I ordered the last one.)

The meaning "final book available" is possible, but less likely. In that case you'd be more likely to say "La lastan ekzempleron" - the last copy.

As for "latest book", my sense is that lasta has this meaning only in relation to time expressions (e.g. la lastan lundon - last Monday). If you wanted to say you bought the latest book, you should say "... la plej lastatempan libron" or similar.


Jetison333

Thanks for all yout comments, they are always very informative :)


salivanto

Nedankinde. I never know who's reading them. It's nice to hear that it helps.


phle70

Maybe even "the last" as in "the last (in a series)"?


[deactivated user]

    I believe it could mean both


Brauxljo

    Is latest book acceptable?


Rippler

    Every time I see "mendis", I see "Mend". What's the etymology of "mendis" so I can remember it better?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It shares a root with the English "mandate" (also demand, remand, command). It's from the Latin.
    http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=mandate


Rippler

    That works. Thanks!


vanof

    Damn you amazon... I'm ordering my last book. No more. You always get my money.


Cavman144

    I put in: "the final book", and duo accepted it.


gmaf12

    Why not "I asked for" instead of "ordered"?


salivanto

    peti = to ask for

    mendi = to order


Cymno

    Has nothing to do with the Etymology, but 'mendi' reminds me of the Lojban word 'minde' which similarly means 'to order' or 'command'


AANickFan

    Um, Duolingo... I haven't even learned past tense yet.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.