"Ви любите суп?"

Translation:Do you like soup?

3 years ago

9 Comments


morepivo
morepivo

Anyone else type this exactly as "Do you like soup?" yet Duo curiously proposes another correct solution: Do you like soup?

My keyboard is normal and I had no extra spaces...the sentences are identical. Strange.

3 years ago

andrii_chr

Happened to me as well. Just a minor glitch, I guess.

3 years ago

Tyler.Hawk

switch your keyboard typing

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

So this sentence can be declarative or interrogative depending on the intonation?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yup. You can make general questions using just intonation

3 years ago

DollyJo1

There is a double space in the answer

3 years ago

sTepifan
sTepifanPlus

Jep, saw the same!

2 years ago

hudnut217
hudnut217

why is "do you love soup" not accepted, yet the rollover reveals that "любите" means "love" as well, as in "Я тебе люблю"?

1 year ago

Farheen186245

Lyubete is for singular

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.