1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви любите суп?"

"Ви любите суп?"

Translation:Do you like soup?

September 18, 2015

10 Comments


morepivo

Anyone else type this exactly as "Do you like soup?" yet Duo curiously proposes another correct solution: Do you like soup?

My keyboard is normal and I had no extra spaces...the sentences are identical. Strange.


andrii_chr

Happened to me as well. Just a minor glitch, I guess.


Tyler.Hawk

switch your keyboard typing


hmada993

So this sentence can be declarative or interrogative depending on the intonation?


Vinnfred

Yup. You can make general questions using just intonation


DollyJo1

There is a double space in the answer


sTepifan

Jep, saw the same!


hudnut217

why is "do you love soup" not accepted, yet the rollover reveals that "любите" means "love" as well, as in "Я тебе люблю"?


Farheen186245

Lyubete is for singular

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.