"Eu lhes dei um envelope."

Translation:I gave them an envelope.

September 18, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mastakhan

For "Eu lhes dei um envelope", could"I gave you and envelope" be counted, since in English "you" can also mean plural?


Chunga668

Yes, that is technically correct but I doubt highly they will add it. You should report it though.

It might be helpful if they (Duolingo) were to add an English plural you like those found in many countries and specific areas of the U.S. like ya'll, ye, yins, youse, or you guys. It just simplifies the learning process coming from English, I find.


Danmoller

It's possible and acceptable.

But remember:

  • Lhes is for third person. It's not common to use it for second person (except for certain regions of the country). But because the existence of "você" (which uses third person conjugatoins), "lhes" should be allowed indeed.

The most common is to use "dei a vocês" for the plural form. (Very probably "dei-vos" in European Portuguese, but someone might correct me here).

For the singular version in Brazil: "te dei", and formally "dei-te".


temacube

Ya'll is regional. There will be non native learners on the reverse tree. Duo says it wants to nudge them towards standard English.


CMT-74-18

Ya'll, ye, yins, youse, and perhaps you guys are NOT standard English. So these should not be included.


Paulenrique

Sure. Just report if it was not accepted.


Katiedhowe

'Lhes' means they? Is this masculine or feminine or what?


Paulenrique

Lhes = them (for both masculine and feminine).


strBean

Can this possibly be the first time Duolingo has used an object pronoun in a exercise for me? Why is this very basic element of grammar not taught by Duolingo until I get so far along on the "skill tree"? I read through a short grammar book when I was first getting started, and I have been waiting and waiting to see object pronouns in Duolingo. Weird design if you ask me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.