Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anyone can teach themselves Norwegian."

Translation:Hvem som helst kan lære seg norsk.

3 years ago

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Hvem som helst kan lære seg selv norsk" is a correct answer. The fasit means: Anyone can learn Norwegian..... ((Saying this cause I live in/am from Norway, haha))

    1 year ago

Roos74933
    Roos74933

    ... that's why we're all here!

    1 year ago

Luguber

    would'nt that be "anyone can learn norwegian"? I feel the answer should be "hvem som helst kan lære seg selv norsk"

    or...?

    3 years ago

hpatyahoodotcom
    hpatyahoodotcom

    "Anyone can learn Norwegian" is correct. The sentence "hvem som helst kan lære seg selv norsk" is grammatically correct, but it is normal to say "seg" instead of "seg selv", unless you want to emphasize.

    3 years ago

audunaa
    audunaa

    You need to say "seg selv" to emphasise that you can teach it to your self without the help of others.

    Hvem som helst kan lære seg selv norsk, is correct.

    3 years ago

jf_cabralperez
    jf_cabralperez

    When to use "hvem som helst" and when to use "envher"?

    1 year ago

audunaa
    audunaa

    In the example abowe you can use both.

    "Hvem som helst" translates to "anyone"

    Where as "enhver" can mean both "anyone" and "everyone"

    When talking about everyone its normal to say "alle og enhver", but, at least in my ear, it sounds correct if you say just "enhver" also.

    F.ex. "(Alle og) enhver må ta med seg sin egen mat"

    Trans. Everyone must bring their own food.

    In this instance you could not use "hvem som helst"

    Hope this clarified a bit.

    1 year ago

jf_cabralperez
    jf_cabralperez

    It did! Tusen takk

    1 year ago

Colo_Sushi
    Colo_Sushi

    riktig!

    4 months ago