Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We will select a new window."

Translation:Wir werden ein neues Fenster auswählen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


InesPugnabile

What is the difference between wählen and auswählen?

2 years ago

Ha.Tranthuy

I came here for this also. Since both are accepted by DL, i would consider them almost the same as aussuchen for now

2 years ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

As far as I know, "auswählen" and "aussuchen" have a sense of "picking" or "selecting" to them, as in choosing from a limited set of options, while "wählen" seems more "open". As an example you may have to "wählen" where you want to have dinner and you may have to "auswählen/aussuchen" what to have from the menu (I may be wrong, but this is the vibe I got so far).
"Wählen" can still be used in contexts where "picking" is meant (albeit possibly sounding more formal), but there are also some fixed expressions that use exclusively "wählen" (like voting and dialling [a number]).
As for "auswählen" and "aussuchen" I haven't really picked up any difference in meaning (yet, but I'm still learning), except that maybe "auswählen" sounds formal and "aussuchen" a bit more colloquial.

1 year ago

Meena156525

Why neues but not neue?

10 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

Because “Fenster” is neuter singular accusative—and the adjective has to agree in gender, number and case with the noun it modifies—and the article is an ein-wort with no ending—so the adjective uses strong declension—; strong declension neuter singular accusative ending: “-es”.

10 months ago

GermnGrima

Why is "Wir werden ein neues Fenster bestimmen" incorrect?

3 years ago

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

"bestimmen" is closer to "to decide" than to "to select".

You sentence reminds me to: Wir werden eine unbekannte Pflanze bestimmen(=zuordnen). ~ We will order a unknown plant to a certain group of plants.

select is "auswählen", ("selektieren"), "aussuchen".

"Er bestimmt immer." ~ He always has the commando.

"Er bestimmt, wer arbeitet." = He decides who work.

3 years ago

GermnGrima

Okay, thank you. :)

3 years ago