Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit restaurant is populair."

Translation:This restaurant is popular.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Rocteur
Rocteur

This is a popular restaurant which is how once would say it, is not accepted.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Dit is een populair restaurant'; which is slightly different. :)

3 years ago

Burichita

i see no difference in the two sentences xMerrie. It should be right also

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Dit is een populair restaurant - Subject = Dit
  • Dit restaurant is populair - Subject = Dit restaurant

Sure the meaning is similar, but the sentence is different.

2 years ago