"He designs dresses."

Translation:O elbise tasarlar.

3 years ago

5 Comments


leighozdemir

Why is it tasarLAR? Is this an irregular verb?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb root is "tasarlamak" :) Ergo, "tasrala+R" = "tasarlar." The plural of this would be tasarlarlar.

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

What about elbiseleri or elbiseler ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that doesn't work in Turkish, general (i.e. indefinite) objectss are almost always in singular https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Sa─čolun :)))..

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.