"He designs dresses."

Translation:O elbise tasarlar.

September 18, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leighozdemir

Why is it tasarLAR? Is this an irregular verb?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb root is "tasarlamak" :) Ergo, "tasrala+R" = "tasarlar." The plural of this would be tasarlarlar.


AyaA2

What about elbiseleri or elbiseler ?


ex_contributor

no, that doesn't work in Turkish, general (i.e. indefinite) objectss are almost always in singular https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


AyaA2

Sa─čolun :)))..


pooneh5310

Elbise in answer is singular but in the question plural wants


Amin.mq

Selcen has sent a good reference in comments above, just to make it more clear :

In English dresses addresses a general dress, not specific one ( she generally designs dresses, any dress)

In Turkish to make something general you don't need to follow the same rule of English, you just need to say it singular without any suffix. Elbise.

Note: by adding accusative suffix, you simply change it to specific object (o elbiseyi tasarlar = she designs the dress)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.