1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He designs dresses."

"He designs dresses."

Translation:O elbise tasarlar.

September 18, 2015

5 Comments


leighozdemir

Why is it tasarLAR? Is this an irregular verb?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb root is "tasarlamak" :) Ergo, "tasrala+R" = "tasarlar." The plural of this would be tasarlarlar.


AyaA2

What about elbiseleri or elbiseler ?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, that doesn't work in Turkish, general (i.e. indefinite) objectss are almost always in singular https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


AyaA2

Sa─čolun :)))..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.