"Мед там?"

Translation:Is honey there?

September 18, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jenretten

Why not "is there honey"? Different word for there in that context?


cje36

is the honey there translating to as if there is honey? or if we have honey?


sagitta145

Umm, I am not really sure what you're asking about, but in short, the meaning of this sentence is not "Is there honey / Do we have honey?", it is asking "Is honey there?" as opposed to "Is it here?" or "Is it not there?"


andrii_chr

if there is honey?

this is the correct translation


fly2heights

do Ukrainians use мед там for both asking and saying?


Vinnfred

Yes, it depends on intonation


hmada993

Is it actual honey or "honey" as in someone you love?


jay.hammer

How do you distinguish "Is THE honey there?" and "Is honey there?"

My thought was that it did not matter how you translate it, as Ukrainian has no regular articles like English!

So how do you ask if there is honey there, like in any honey at all?


skstudio

Both translation variants, with "the" and without, are correct and accepted. In Ukrainian we distinguish the meanings by the context.


RafaelRama255483

I think honey is uncoutable, so it needs a amount like "some".


Keith618176

Not sure how to tell the difference between a Q or a statement?


J7jx10

intonation


EdgarM19.

I am a spanish native speaker so when I read the Ukrainian word "мед" I read it like MED and not like it is in ukrainian. How I can solve this problem? Somebody can help me?


samanthalaryn

Could this also be a statement (The honey is there.), or is the placement of "honey" before "is there" the cause for it being a question? How would I write "The honey is there."?


LawgSy

How would you say 'Is there honey?'? 'there' being anywhere at all that is. Because that seems to me to be a more common question in daily life.


Georgggggg

without the question mark: could this also mean "the honey is there"?


987jackie

The English seems weird to me. I'd say: Is the honey there?


ShaneElvid

"The honey is there?" worked fine.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, we use honey as a term of affection in English.


Neil_70079

    Sounds a bit naughty :)


Andrii1981

    Where is word "over"?


Army.stay-7.8

    Why it cannot be " is hiney there"


Army.stay-7.8

    Why "honey is there" is right when ii is not asking the question about where honey is


Dona83000

    How come you can split the meaning of "TAM" and put the word honey in between?? I am really confused

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.